Crime in St Peter's & Canalside: statistics, rates and trends
2,158 crimes were recorded in St Peter's & Canalside in the 12 months to August 2026, 154.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Peter's & Canalside at a glance
- Crime trends in St Peter's & Canalside
- Types of crime in St Peter's & Canalside
- St Peter's & Canalside compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Peter's & Canalside
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Peter's & Canalside
- Demographics of St Peter's & Canalside
- Questions about crime in St Peter's & Canalside
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (613), violence and sexual offences (448) and theft from the person (283) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 398th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St Peter's & Canalside | Islington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,158 | 41,297 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 154.2 | 185.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,999 | 223,024 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Peter's & Canalside peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,536 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,944). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,158 | 154.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,536 | 181.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,172 | 155.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,944 | 138.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,980 | 141.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,104 | 150.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,224 | 158.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,364 | 168.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,204 | 157.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 175 |
| July 2026 | 209 |
| June 2026 | 165 |
| May 2026 | 176 |
| April 2026 | 192 |
| March 2026 | 160 |
| February 2026 | 172 |
| January 2026 | 151 |
| December 2025 | 174 |
| November 2025 | 192 |
| October 2025 | 201 |
| September 2025 | 191 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Peter's & Canalside recorded notably more theft from the person (12.0 times the national rate), bicycle theft (5.0 times the national rate) and robbery (3.1 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (59% below) and criminal damage and arson (39% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 124 to 58 and drugs fell from 124 to 65.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 613 | 43.8 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 448 | 32.0 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Theft from the person | 283 | 20.2 | 1.7 | -2% |
| Other theft | 204 | 14.6 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 104 | 7.4 | 3.6 | -8% |
| Public order | 104 | 7.4 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 92 | 6.6 | 5.0 | -22% |
| Drugs | 65 | 4.6 | 3.3 | -48% |
| Robbery | 59 | 4.2 | 1.4 | -26% |
| Bicycle theft | 58 | 4.1 | 0.8 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -53% |
| Shoplifting | 49 | 3.5 | 8.5 | -42% |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Peter's & Canalside; the highest is Bunhill (298.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Mildmay (99.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Peter's & Canalside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bunhill | 3,530 | 298.5 | +94% |
| St Mary's & St James' | 2,549 | 219.3 | +42% |
| Clerkenwell | 2,957 | 249.2 | +62% |
| Barnsbury | 2,332 | 206.8 | +34% |
| Canonbury | 1,296 | 112.8 | -27% |
| Caledonian | 3,015 | 252.4 | +64% |
| Laycock | 3,095 | 180.8 | +17% |
| Mildmay | 1,352 | 99.4 | -36% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in St Peter's & Canalside over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “City Road” (115).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near City Road | 115 |
| On or near Galway Street | 109 |
| On or near Islington High Street | 101 |
| On or near Macclesfield Road | 76 |
| On or near City Garden Row | 69 |
| On or near Owen Street | 62 |
| On or near Wharf Road | 62 |
| On or near Angel | 60 |
| On or near Hall Street | 59 |
| On or near Supermarket | 58 |
Of the 1,545 crimes in St Peter's & Canalside with a recorded outcome, 57% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 613 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 884 | 57.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 364 | 23.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 134 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 69 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 38 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
St Peter's & Canalside has an estimated population of 13,999 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (72%, against 23%), more social housing (40%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (57%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Peter's & Canalside average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Peter's & Canalside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 57.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 72.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 27.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 40.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Peter's & Canalside a safe place to live?
St Peter's & Canalside recorded 154.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 398th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in St Peter's & Canalside?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 613 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (448).
Is crime in St Peter's & Canalside going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Peter's & Canalside was down 15% on the year before: 2,158 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,536 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Peter's & Canalside?
About 13,999 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Peter's & Canalside?
St Peter's & Canalside is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.