Crime in Bunhill: statistics, rates and trends
3,530 crimes were recorded in Bunhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 298.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Shoplifting (773), violence and sexual offences (526) and theft from the person (458) made up 50% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 69th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Bunhill | Islington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,530 | 41,297 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 298.5 | 185.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,826 | 223,024 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Bunhill of any year here (3,530 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,530 | 298.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,462 | 292.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,379 | 285.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,310 | 279.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,994 | 253.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,414 | 204.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,865 | 242.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,192 | 269.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,062 | 258.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 307 |
| July 2026 | 364 |
| June 2026 | 302 |
| May 2026 | 320 |
| April 2026 | 294 |
| March 2026 | 320 |
| February 2026 | 280 |
| January 2026 | 269 |
| December 2025 | 243 |
| November 2025 | 236 |
| October 2025 | 277 |
| September 2025 | 318 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bunhill recorded notably more theft from the person (23.0 times the national rate), bicycle theft (12.9 times the national rate) and robbery (8.8 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (26% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 491 to 773 and bicycle theft rose from 92 to 126, while criminal damage and arson fell from 91 to 59 and theft from the person fell from 636 to 458.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 773 | 65.4 | 8.5 | +57% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 526 | 44.5 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Theft from the person | 458 | 38.7 | 1.7 | -28% |
| Other theft | 420 | 35.5 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 416 | 35.2 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Burglary | 168 | 14.2 | 3.6 | +8% |
| Drugs | 150 | 12.7 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Robbery | 142 | 12.0 | 1.4 | +1% |
| Vehicle crime | 140 | 11.8 | 5.0 | +24% |
| Bicycle theft | 126 | 10.7 | 0.8 | +37% |
| Public order | 119 | 10.1 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 59 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Bunhill has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bunhill |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter's & Canalside | 2,158 | 154.2 | -48% |
| Clerkenwell | 2,957 | 249.2 | -17% |
| St Mary's & St James' | 2,549 | 219.3 | -27% |
| Barnsbury | 2,332 | 206.8 | -31% |
| Caledonian | 3,015 | 252.4 | -15% |
| Canonbury | 1,296 | 112.8 | -62% |
| Laycock | 3,095 | 180.8 | -39% |
| Mildmay | 1,352 | 99.4 | -67% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Bunhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (359).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 359 |
| On or near Martha'S Buildings | 293 |
| On or near Supermarket | 276 |
| On or near Parking Area | 246 |
| On or near Nightclub | 195 |
| On or near Hospital | 144 |
| On or near Bonhill Street | 129 |
| On or near Old Street | 114 |
| On or near Singer Street | 94 |
| On or near B144 | 89 |
Of the 3,114 crimes in Bunhill with a recorded outcome, 68% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 416 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,117 | 68.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 511 | 16.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 209 | 6.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 121 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 60 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 45 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Bunhill has an estimated population of 11,826 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (77%, against 23%), more social housing (44%, against 17%) and more students (18.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bunhill average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Bunhill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 18.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 56.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 77.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 22.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 44.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bunhill a safe place to live?
Bunhill recorded 298.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 69th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Bunhill?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 773 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (526).
Is crime in Bunhill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bunhill was up 2% on the year before: 3,530 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,462 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bunhill?
About 11,826 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bunhill?
Bunhill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.