Crime in Junction: statistics, rates and trends

3,742 crimes were recorded in Junction in the 12 months to August 2026, 287.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,043), anti-social behaviour (913) and shoplifting (533) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 80th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureJunctionIslingtonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,74241,2975,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents287.2185.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%0%-1%
Population13,030223,02458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Junction of any year here (3,742 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,742287.296.7
Year to August 20253,524270.597.2
Year to August 20243,123239.797.9
Year to August 20232,794214.4n/a
Year to August 20222,592198.9102.0
Year to August 20212,364181.4101.4
Year to August 20202,756211.5102.7
Year to August 20192,389183.3101.7
Year to August 20182,836217.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026315
July 2026377
June 2026318
May 2026334
April 2026314
March 2026310
February 2026292
January 2026253
December 2025291
November 2025285
October 2025323
September 2025330

Compared with England and Wales, Junction recorded notably more theft from the person (6.5 times the national rate), robbery (5.5 times the national rate) and shoplifting (4.8 times the national rate). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 809 to 1,043 and public order rose from 211 to 250, while bicycle theft fell from 46 to 32 and burglary fell from 152 to 112.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,04380.034.2+29%
Anti-social behaviour91370.115.4-1%
Shoplifting53340.98.5+18%
Public order25019.26.7+18%
Other theft24919.16.4-6%
Theft from the person14210.91.7-14%
Vehicle crime13110.15.0-26%
Burglary1128.63.6-26%
Criminal damage and arson1098.46.7-18%
Robbery987.51.4+11%
Drugs856.53.3+18%
Bicycle theft322.50.8-30%
Other crime262.02.1n/a
Possession of weapons191.51.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Junction has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Junction
Tufnell Park1,24099.2-65%
Hillrise1,764116.0-60%
Tollington3,136215.3-25%
Holloway1,918176.8-38%
Finsbury Park3,494238.8-17%
Arsenal2,225160.2-44%
Laycock3,095180.8-37%
Highbury1,494109.8-62%

The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Junction over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (568).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hospital568
On or near Sandridge Street334
On or near Supermarket226
On or near Archway187
On or near Criterion Mews176
On or near Macdonald Road167
On or near Wedmore Mews128
On or near Flowers Mews122
On or near Warrender Road119
On or near Highgate Hill117

Of the 2,829 crimes in Junction with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 913 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,33347.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect89531.6%34.5%
Under investigation2528.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable1415.0%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1023.6%5.2%
Local resolution451.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable361.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation110.4%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice60.2%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%
Offender given a caution30.1%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Junction has an estimated population of 13,030 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (66%, against 23%), more social housing (40%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (57%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Junction average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureJunctionEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1513.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)57.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van65.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage28.2%62.5%
Social rented homes40.2%17.1%
Private rented homes31.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.75.5 (England)

Is Junction a safe place to live?

Junction recorded 287.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 80th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Junction?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,043 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (913).

Is crime in Junction going up or down?

Recorded crime in Junction was up 6% on the year before: 3,742 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,524 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Junction?

About 13,030 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Junction?

Junction is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/junction">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/junction</a>