Crime in Fulham Reach: statistics, rates and trends
1,940 crimes were recorded in Fulham Reach in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Fulham Reach at a glance
- Crime trends in Fulham Reach
- Types of crime in Fulham Reach
- Fulham Reach compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Fulham Reach
- What happened after crimes were reported in Fulham Reach
- Demographics of Fulham Reach
- Questions about crime in Fulham Reach
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (637), anti-social behaviour (316) and shoplifting (189) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 700th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Fulham Reach | Hammersmith and Fulham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,940 | 26,183 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 128.7 | 138.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 15,077 | 188,687 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Fulham Reach of any year here (1,940 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,940 | 128.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,939 | 128.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,795 | 119.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,898 | 125.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,565 | 103.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,723 | 114.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,776 | 117.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,686 | 111.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,549 | 102.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 194 |
| July 2026 | 174 |
| June 2026 | 175 |
| May 2026 | 154 |
| April 2026 | 142 |
| March 2026 | 160 |
| February 2026 | 134 |
| January 2026 | 122 |
| December 2025 | 141 |
| November 2025 | 182 |
| October 2025 | 185 |
| September 2025 | 177 |
Compared with England and Wales, Fulham Reach recorded notably more bicycle theft (5.1 times the national rate), drugs (84% above the national rate) and robbery (75% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (20% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 75 to 189 and bicycle theft rose from 46 to 64, while drugs fell from 137 to 91 and burglary fell from 101 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 637 | 42.2 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 316 | 21.0 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 189 | 12.5 | 8.5 | +152% |
| Other theft | 165 | 10.9 | 6.4 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 128 | 8.5 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Public order | 100 | 6.6 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Drugs | 91 | 6.0 | 3.3 | -34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 81 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Burglary | 69 | 4.6 | 3.6 | -32% |
| Bicycle theft | 64 | 4.2 | 0.8 | +39% |
| Theft from the person | 38 | 2.5 | 1.7 | -12% |
| Robbery | 36 | 2.4 | 1.4 | +24% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Fulham Reach; the highest is Hammersmith Broadway (268.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Munster (72.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fulham Reach |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Kensington | 1,029 | 111.8 | -13% |
| Munster | 881 | 72.2 | -44% |
| Hammersmith Broadway | 1,641 | 268.0 | +108% |
| Avonmore | 783 | 104.2 | -19% |
| Lillie | 606 | 116.7 | -9% |
| Brook Green | 830 | 91.9 | -29% |
| Walham Green | 1,740 | 187.9 | +46% |
| Fulham Town | 806 | 99.2 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Fulham Reach over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Claybrook Road” (353).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Claybrook Road | 353 |
| On or near Nella Road | 168 |
| On or near Lurgan Avenue | 69 |
| On or near Beryl Road | 58 |
| On or near Distillery Lane | 49 |
| On or near Greyhound Road | 49 |
| On or near Normand Road | 49 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 48 |
| On or near Supermarket | 48 |
| On or near Margravine Road | 45 |
Of the 1,624 crimes in Fulham Reach with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 316 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 640 | 39.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 476 | 29.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 219 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 141 | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 80 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Fulham Reach has an estimated population of 15,077 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (58%, against 23%), more private renting (38%, against 20%) and more students (14.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fulham Reach average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Fulham Reach | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 14.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 59.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 57.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 36.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 38.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Fulham Reach a safe place to live?
Fulham Reach recorded 128.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 700th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Fulham Reach?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 637 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (316).
Is crime in Fulham Reach going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fulham Reach was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,940 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,939 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fulham Reach?
About 15,077 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fulham Reach?
Fulham Reach is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.