Crime in Munster: statistics, rates and trends
881 crimes were recorded in Munster in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (217), violence and sexual offences (199) and vehicle crime (106) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,141st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Munster | Hammersmith and Fulham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 881 | 26,183 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.2 | 138.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,201 | 188,687 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Munster peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,251 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (749). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 881 | 72.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 749 | 61.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 843 | 69.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 781 | 64.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 925 | 75.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,251 | 102.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,066 | 87.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 936 | 76.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 840 | 68.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 73 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 83 |
| September 2025 | 81 |
Compared with England and Wales, Munster recorded notably more bicycle theft (2.2 times the national rate), vehicle crime (75% above the national rate) and burglary (52% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (75% below) and criminal damage and arson (62% below). On the year before, public order rose from 37 to 58 and anti-social behaviour rose from 141 to 217, while criminal damage and arson fell from 37 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 217 | 17.8 | 15.4 | +54% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 199 | 16.3 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 106 | 8.7 | 5.0 | +22% |
| Other theft | 85 | 7.0 | 6.4 | +31% |
| Burglary | 66 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Public order | 58 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +57% |
| Drugs | 34 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.1 | 8.5 | -10% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Munster; the highest is Walham Green (187.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Palace & Hurlingham (70.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Munster |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulham Town | 806 | 99.2 | +37% |
| Palace & Hurlingham | 772 | 70.1 | -3% |
| Walham Green | 1,740 | 187.9 | +160% |
| Fulham Reach | 1,940 | 128.7 | +78% |
| Lillie | 606 | 116.7 | +62% |
| West Kensington | 1,029 | 111.8 | +55% |
| Parsons Green & Sandford | 794 | 104.3 | +44% |
| Avonmore | 783 | 104.2 | +44% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Munster over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hannell Road” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hannell Road | 51 |
| On or near Durrell Road | 49 |
| On or near Wyfold Road | 49 |
| On or near Sherbrooke Road | 30 |
| On or near Lambrook Terrace | 29 |
| On or near Prothero Road | 28 |
| On or near Atalanta Street | 26 |
| On or near Supermarket | 25 |
| On or near Orbain Road | 24 |
| On or near A3219 | 22 |
Of the 664 crimes in Munster with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 217 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 307 | 46.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 184 | 27.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 89 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Munster has an estimated population of 12,201 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (49%, against 23%), more private renting (40%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Munster average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Munster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 63.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 49.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 39.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Munster a safe place to live?
Munster recorded 72.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,141st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Munster?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 217 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (199).
Is crime in Munster going up or down?
Recorded crime in Munster was up 18% on the year before: 881 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 749 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Munster?
About 12,201 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Munster?
Munster is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.