Crime in Hackbridge: statistics, rates and trends
564 crimes were recorded in Hackbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hackbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Hackbridge
- Types of crime in Hackbridge
- Hackbridge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hackbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hackbridge
- Demographics of Hackbridge
- Questions about crime in Hackbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (220), anti-social behaviour (111) and vehicle crime (51) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,173rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hackbridge | Sutton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 564 | 16,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.2 | 77.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,922 | 214,525 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hackbridge peaked in the year to August 2020 (705 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (479). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 564 | 71.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 524 | 66.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 583 | 73.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 646 | 81.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 575 | 72.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 645 | 81.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 705 | 89.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 481 | 60.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 479 | 60.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 46 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hackbridge recorded notably more vehicle crime (30% above the national rate), and notably less public order (47% below) and shoplifting (42% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 21 to 34 and shoplifting rose from 30 to 39, while public order fell from 37 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 220 | 27.8 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 111 | 14.0 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Vehicle crime | 51 | 6.4 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 39 | 4.9 | 8.5 | +30% |
| Other theft | 34 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +62% |
| Public order | 28 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hackbridge; the highest is Sutton Central (144.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton North (63.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hackbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wrythe | 1,075 | 91.0 | +28% |
| St Helier East | 540 | 75.3 | +6% |
| St Helier West | 1,377 | 107.2 | +51% |
| Wallington North | 849 | 70.5 | -1% |
| Carshalton Central | 857 | 77.8 | +9% |
| Beddington | 884 | 80.4 | +13% |
| Sutton North | 735 | 63.7 | -11% |
| Sutton Central | 1,708 | 144.6 | +103% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Hackbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Elm Road” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Elm Road | 57 |
| On or near London Road | 37 |
| On or near Pharaoh Close | 29 |
| On or near Wolseley Road | 28 |
| On or near Silk Road | 25 |
| On or near Sandmartin Way | 23 |
| On or near Mill Green Road | 17 |
| On or near New Road | 15 |
| On or near Mill Green | 14 |
| On or near Peony Drive | 14 |
Of the 453 crimes in Hackbridge with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 111 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 151 | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 138 | 30.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 72 | 15.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 9.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Hackbridge has an estimated population of 7,922 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (5.5%, against 18.9%), fewer retired residents (7.4%, against 21.6%) and more children (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hackbridge average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hackbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 71.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hackbridge a safe place to live?
Hackbridge recorded 71.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,173rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Hackbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 220 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (111).
Is crime in Hackbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hackbridge was up 8% on the year before: 564 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 524 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hackbridge?
About 7,922 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 5.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hackbridge?
Hackbridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.