Crime in St Helier West: statistics, rates and trends
1,377 crimes were recorded in St Helier West in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Helier West at a glance
- Crime trends in St Helier West
- Types of crime in St Helier West
- St Helier West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Helier West
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Helier West
- Demographics of St Helier West
- Questions about crime in St Helier West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (558), anti-social behaviour (290) and public order (135) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,067th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Helier West | Sutton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,377 | 16,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.2 | 77.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,842 | 214,525 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Helier West peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,512 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,132). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,377 | 107.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,291 | 100.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,206 | 93.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,216 | 94.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,334 | 103.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,512 | 117.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,437 | 111.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,284 | 100.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,132 | 88.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 117 |
| July 2026 | 153 |
| June 2026 | 118 |
| May 2026 | 112 |
| April 2026 | 123 |
| March 2026 | 98 |
| February 2026 | 99 |
| January 2026 | 97 |
| December 2025 | 97 |
| November 2025 | 117 |
| October 2025 | 120 |
| September 2025 | 126 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Helier West recorded notably more public order (58% above the national rate), drugs (47% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (47% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (79% below) and criminal damage and arson (33% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 42 to 62 and public order rose from 99 to 135, while shoplifting fell from 48 to 23 and criminal damage and arson fell from 86 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 558 | 43.5 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 290 | 22.6 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Public order | 135 | 10.5 | 6.7 | +36% |
| Vehicle crime | 84 | 6.5 | 5.0 | +1% |
| Drugs | 62 | 4.8 | 3.3 | +48% |
| Other theft | 62 | 4.8 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Burglary | 39 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 1.8 | 8.5 | -52% |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Helier West; the highest is Sutton Central (144.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton North (63.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Helier West |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Helier East | 540 | 75.3 | -30% |
| Sutton North | 735 | 63.7 | -41% |
| The Wrythe | 1,075 | 91.0 | -15% |
| Hackbridge | 564 | 71.2 | -34% |
| Stonecot | 584 | 68.3 | -36% |
| Sutton Central | 1,708 | 144.6 | +35% |
| Carshalton Central | 857 | 77.8 | -27% |
| Sutton West & East Cheam | 1,504 | 110.1 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in St Helier West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (184).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 184 |
| On or near Wrythe Lane | 97 |
| On or near Supermarket | 73 |
| On or near Titchfield Walk | 72 |
| On or near Assembly Walk | 56 |
| On or near Cleeve Way | 56 |
| On or near Haines Walk | 49 |
| On or near Rosehill Avenue | 49 |
| On or near Wigmore Road | 34 |
| On or near Hexham Road | 30 |
Of the 1,087 crimes in St Helier West with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 290 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 404 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 298 | 27.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 172 | 15.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 106 | 9.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 28 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
St Helier West has an estimated population of 12,842 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (38%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Helier West average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Helier West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 37.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Helier West a safe place to live?
St Helier West recorded 107.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,067th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and drugs.
What is the most common crime in St Helier West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 558 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (290).
Is crime in St Helier West going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Helier West was up 7% on the year before: 1,377 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,291 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Helier West?
About 12,842 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Helier West?
St Helier West is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.