Crime in St Helier East: statistics, rates and trends
540 crimes were recorded in St Helier East in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Helier East at a glance
- Crime trends in St Helier East
- Types of crime in St Helier East
- St Helier East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Helier East
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Helier East
- Demographics of St Helier East
- Questions about crime in St Helier East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (213), anti-social behaviour (110) and vehicle crime (48) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,005th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Helier East | Sutton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 540 | 16,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.3 | 77.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,168 | 214,525 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Helier East peaked in the year to August 2020 (670 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (491). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 540 | 75.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 558 | 77.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 491 | 68.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 508 | 70.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 604 | 84.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 627 | 87.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 670 | 93.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 566 | 79.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 511 | 71.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 46 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 51 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Helier East recorded notably more vehicle crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (44% below) and other theft (39% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 37 to 48 and violence and sexual offences rose from 171 to 213, while anti-social behaviour fell from 153 to 110 and criminal damage and arson fell from 36 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 213 | 29.7 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 110 | 15.3 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 6.7 | 5.0 | +30% |
| Public order | 38 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 28 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Burglary | 26 | 3.6 | 3.6 | +8% |
| Drugs | 22 | 3.1 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Helier East; the highest is Sutton Central (144.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton North (63.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Helier East |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Helier West | 1,377 | 107.2 | +42% |
| Hackbridge | 564 | 71.2 | -5% |
| The Wrythe | 1,075 | 91.0 | +21% |
| Sutton North | 735 | 63.7 | -16% |
| Carshalton Central | 857 | 77.8 | +3% |
| Sutton Central | 1,708 | 144.6 | +92% |
| Wallington North | 849 | 70.5 | -6% |
| Stonecot | 584 | 68.3 | -9% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in St Helier East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Pipewell Road” (49).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Pipewell Road | 49 |
| On or near Lark Way | 46 |
| On or near Shrewsbury Road | 34 |
| On or near Sawtry Close | 33 |
| On or near Blake Close | 28 |
| On or near Osney Walk | 26 |
| On or near Bishopsford Road | 22 |
| On or near Tull Street | 22 |
| On or near St Alban'S Grove | 20 |
| On or near Stoneleigh Road | 20 |
Of the 430 crimes in St Helier East with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 110 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 148 | 34.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 137 | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 16.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 8.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
St Helier East has an estimated population of 7,168 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (36%, against 17%), a younger population (10%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Helier East average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Helier East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 36.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Helier East a safe place to live?
St Helier East recorded 75.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,005th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in St Helier East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 213 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (110).
Is crime in St Helier East going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Helier East was down 3% on the year before: 540 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 558 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Helier East?
About 7,168 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Helier East?
St Helier East is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.