Crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn: statistics, rates and trends
436 crimes were recorded in Hunmanby & Sherburn in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn at a glance
- Crime trends in Hunmanby & Sherburn
- Types of crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn
- Hunmanby & Sherburn compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hunmanby & Sherburn
- Demographics of Hunmanby & Sherburn
- Questions about crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (209), anti-social behaviour (94), criminal damage and arson (29) and other theft (29) made up 83% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,453rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hunmanby & Sherburn | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 436 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.5 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,764 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn peaked in the year to August 2019 (532 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (421). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 436 | 64.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 421 | 62.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 421 | 62.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 446 | 65.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 467 | 69.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 489 | 72.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 459 | 67.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 532 | 78.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 487 | 72.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 48 |
| April 2026 | 39 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 27 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (47% below) and criminal damage and arson (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 25 to 29 and violence and sexual offences rose from 181 to 209, while criminal damage and arson fell from 42 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 209 | 30.9 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 94 | 13.9 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Other theft | 29 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hunmanby & Sherburn; the highest is Castle, North Yorkshire (527.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Derwent Valley & Moor (48.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hunmanby & Sherburn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cayton | 307 | 68.6 | +6% |
| Filey | 533 | 78.7 | +22% |
| Eastfield | 1,076 | 139.9 | +117% |
| Seamer | 259 | 53.8 | -17% |
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 1,029 | 131.9 | +105% |
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 1,097 | 136.5 | +112% |
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 236 | 48.0 | -25% |
| Castle | 4,191 | 527.6 | +718% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Hunmanby & Sherburn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Flat Cliffs” (78).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Flat Cliffs | 78 |
| On or near Hungate Court | 23 |
| On or near Ghyll Field | 18 |
| On or near Bowling Green Lane | 16 |
| On or near Church Hill | 15 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Carr Lane | 10 |
| On or near Vicarage Lane | 9 |
| On or near Outgaits Lane | 8 |
| On or near Lakeside | 7 |
Of the 342 crimes in Hunmanby & Sherburn with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 94 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 172 | 50.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 66 | 19.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Hunmanby & Sherburn has an estimated population of 6,764 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), more retired residents (35%, against 22%) and fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hunmanby & Sherburn average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hunmanby & Sherburn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hunmanby & Sherburn a safe place to live?
Hunmanby & Sherburn recorded 64.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,453rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 209 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (94).
Is crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hunmanby & Sherburn was up 4% on the year before: 436 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 421 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hunmanby & Sherburn?
About 6,764 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hunmanby & Sherburn?
Hunmanby & Sherburn is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.