Crime in Lavender: statistics, rates and trends
2,631 crimes were recorded in Lavender in the 12 months to August 2026, 171.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (538), violence and sexual offences (504) and shoplifting (378) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 298th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Lavender | Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,631 | 33,210 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 171.8 | 98.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,316 | 337,655 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Lavender of any year here (2,631 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,631 | 171.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,616 | 170.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,528 | 165.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,300 | 150.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,383 | 155.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,365 | 154.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,475 | 161.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,326 | 151.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,586 | 168.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 240 |
| July 2026 | 254 |
| June 2026 | 227 |
| May 2026 | 246 |
| April 2026 | 236 |
| March 2026 | 209 |
| February 2026 | 208 |
| January 2026 | 185 |
| December 2025 | 167 |
| November 2025 | 206 |
| October 2025 | 234 |
| September 2025 | 219 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lavender recorded notably more bicycle theft (6.8 times the national rate), theft from the person (5.0 times the national rate) and robbery (4.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below) and other crime (38% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 37 to 86 and drugs rose from 74 to 102, while shoplifting fell from 588 to 378 and criminal damage and arson fell from 94 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 538 | 35.1 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 504 | 32.9 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Shoplifting | 378 | 24.7 | 8.5 | -36% |
| Other theft | 286 | 18.7 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 158 | 10.3 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Vehicle crime | 152 | 9.9 | 5.0 | +27% |
| Theft from the person | 128 | 8.4 | 1.7 | -34% |
| Burglary | 120 | 7.8 | 3.6 | +25% |
| Drugs | 102 | 6.7 | 3.3 | +38% |
| Robbery | 87 | 5.7 | 1.4 | -1% |
| Bicycle theft | 86 | 5.6 | 0.8 | +132% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 62 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Lavender has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lavender |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 822 | 64.1 | -63% |
| Falconbrook | 1,441 | 112.0 | -35% |
| Shaftesbury & Queenstown | 1,401 | 106.2 | -38% |
| St Mary's | 1,850 | 112.2 | -35% |
| Battersea Park | 2,065 | 100.6 | -41% |
| Balham | 2,051 | 125.4 | -27% |
| Wandsworth Town | 2,417 | 135.9 | -21% |
| Wandle | 774 | 73.4 | -57% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Lavender over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (401).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 401 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 175 |
| On or near Parking Area | 131 |
| On or near Clapham Junction | 108 |
| On or near Cherwell Mews | 98 |
| On or near Ilminster Gardens | 91 |
| On or near Prested Road | 91 |
| On or near Barnard Mews | 75 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 71 |
| On or near Mossbury Road | 64 |
Of the 2,093 crimes in Lavender with a recorded outcome, 57% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 538 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,196 | 57.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 483 | 23.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 162 | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 94 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 67 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 48 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 29 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Lavender has an estimated population of 15,316 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (53%, against 23%), more private renting (45%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (74%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lavender average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lavender | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 80.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 6.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 73.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 6.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 52.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 45.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lavender a safe place to live?
Lavender recorded 171.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 298th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Lavender?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 538 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (504).
Is crime in Lavender going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lavender was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,631 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,616 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lavender?
About 15,316 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.6% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lavender?
Lavender is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.