Crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth: statistics, rates and trends
1,850 crimes were recorded in St Mary's, Wandsworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 112.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth at a glance
- Crime trends in St Mary's, Wandsworth
- Types of crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth
- St Mary's, Wandsworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Mary's, Wandsworth
- Demographics of St Mary's, Wandsworth
- Questions about crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (442), violence and sexual offences (440), shoplifting (177) and vehicle crime (177) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St Mary's, Wandsworth | Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,850 | 33,210 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 112.2 | 98.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,485 | 337,655 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,377 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,731). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,850 | 112.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,856 | 112.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,883 | 114.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,731 | 105.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,856 | 112.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,377 | 144.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,010 | 121.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,745 | 105.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,929 | 117.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 160 |
| July 2026 | 187 |
| June 2026 | 165 |
| May 2026 | 194 |
| April 2026 | 138 |
| March 2026 | 142 |
| February 2026 | 118 |
| January 2026 | 130 |
| December 2025 | 136 |
| November 2025 | 166 |
| October 2025 | 163 |
| September 2025 | 151 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Mary's, Wandsworth recorded notably more bicycle theft (4.8 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate) and burglary (88% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (42% below) and public order (25% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 28 to 65 and violence and sexual offences rose from 373 to 440, while shoplifting fell from 248 to 177 and theft from the person fell from 39 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 442 | 26.8 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 440 | 26.7 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Shoplifting | 177 | 10.7 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Vehicle crime | 177 | 10.7 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Other theft | 123 | 7.5 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 110 | 6.7 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Public order | 82 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Drugs | 74 | 4.5 | 3.3 | +3% |
| Bicycle theft | 65 | 3.9 | 0.8 | +132% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Robbery | 37 | 2.2 | 1.4 | +9% |
| Theft from the person | 31 | 1.9 | 1.7 | -21% |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Mary's, Wandsworth; the highest is Lavender (171.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Northcote (64.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Mary's, Wandsworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falconbrook | 1,441 | 112.0 | 0% |
| Lavender | 2,631 | 171.8 | +53% |
| Battersea Park | 2,065 | 100.6 | -10% |
| Wandsworth Town | 2,417 | 135.9 | +21% |
| Shaftesbury & Queenstown | 1,401 | 106.2 | -5% |
| Northcote | 822 | 64.1 | -43% |
| Wandle | 774 | 73.4 | -35% |
| Thamesfield | 1,853 | 106.4 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in St Mary's, Wandsworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Simpson Street” (137).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Simpson Street | 137 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 116 |
| On or near Ferrier Street | 85 |
| On or near Supermarket | 77 |
| On or near Swandon Way | 74 |
| On or near Parkham Street | 72 |
| On or near Bridges Court | 57 |
| On or near Smugglers Way | 56 |
| On or near Marl Road | 53 |
| On or near Ebner Street | 51 |
Of the 1,408 crimes in St Mary's, Wandsworth with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 442 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 699 | 49.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 380 | 27.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 134 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 65 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 54 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 37 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
St Mary's, Wandsworth has an estimated population of 16,485 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (54%, against 23%), more private renting (42%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (67%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Mary's, Wandsworth average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Mary's, Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 73.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 66.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 54.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 41.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Mary's, Wandsworth a safe place to live?
St Mary's, Wandsworth recorded 112.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 442 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (440).
Is crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Mary's, Wandsworth was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,850 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,856 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Mary's, Wandsworth?
About 16,485 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Mary's, Wandsworth?
St Mary's, Wandsworth is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.