Crime in Lisvane and Thornhill: statistics, rates and trends
300 crimes were recorded in Lisvane and Thornhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lisvane and Thornhill at a glance
- Crime trends in Lisvane and Thornhill
- Types of crime in Lisvane and Thornhill
- Lisvane and Thornhill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lisvane and Thornhill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lisvane and Thornhill
- Demographics of Lisvane and Thornhill
- Questions about crime in Lisvane and Thornhill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (100), anti-social behaviour (43) and vehicle crime (30) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,853rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Lisvane and Thornhill | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 300 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.1 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,497 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lisvane and Thornhill peaked in the year to August 2021 (424 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (286). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 300 | 26.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 315 | 27.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 354 | 30.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 286 | 24.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 346 | 30.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 424 | 36.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 410 | 35.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 360 | 31.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 397 | 34.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 23 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (76% below) and violence and sexual offences (75% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 37 to 43, while shoplifting fell from 37 to 29 and public order fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 100 | 8.7 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 43 | 3.7 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 2.5 | 8.5 | -22% |
| Public order | 24 | 2.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 23 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Lisvane and Thornhill.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lisvane and Thornhill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanishen | 906 | 84.7 | +225% |
| Rhiwbina | 356 | 30.4 | +16% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | +51% |
| Heath | 907 | 69.6 | +167% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | +185% |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 1,170 | 72.3 | +177% |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 774 | 61.2 | +135% |
| Gabalfa | 951 | 94.9 | +264% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Lisvane and Thornhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cavendish Close” (38).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cavendish Close | 38 |
| On or near Y Deri Duon | 22 |
| On or near Cefn Mably Road | 12 |
| On or near Maerdy Lane | 11 |
| On or near Dderwen Deg | 10 |
| On or near Heol Nant Glandulas | 9 |
| On or near Bryn Glas | 8 |
| On or near Clos Y Gwalch | 8 |
| On or near Deganwy Close | 8 |
| On or near Astoria Close | 7 |
Of the 257 crimes in Lisvane and Thornhill with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 43 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 88 | 34.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 86 | 33.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Lisvane and Thornhill has an estimated population of 11,497 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (8.8%, against 18.2%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lisvane and Thornhill average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lisvane and Thornhill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Lisvane and Thornhill a safe place to live?
Lisvane and Thornhill recorded 26.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,853rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lisvane and Thornhill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 100 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (43).
Is crime in Lisvane and Thornhill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lisvane and Thornhill was down 5% on the year before: 300 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 315 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lisvane and Thornhill?
About 11,497 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lisvane and Thornhill?
Lisvane and Thornhill is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.