Crime in Pentwyn: statistics, rates and trends
1,153 crimes were recorded in Pentwyn in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (483), anti-social behaviour (122) and public order (121) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,042nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Pentwyn | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,153 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.5 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 15,483 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pentwyn of any year here (1,153 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,153 | 74.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,416 | 91.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,380 | 89.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,451 | 93.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,350 | 87.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,660 | 107.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,676 | 108.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,685 | 108.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,653 | 106.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 131 |
| June 2026 | 105 |
| May 2026 | 121 |
| April 2026 | 84 |
| March 2026 | 86 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 87 |
| December 2025 | 85 |
| November 2025 | 91 |
| October 2025 | 82 |
| September 2025 | 93 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (59% below) and anti-social behaviour (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 32 to 48 and other theft rose from 62 to 75, while shoplifting fell from 157 to 68 and drugs fell from 46 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 483 | 31.2 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 122 | 7.9 | 15.4 | -44% |
| Public order | 121 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 92 | 5.9 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Other theft | 75 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Shoplifting | 68 | 4.4 | 8.5 | -57% |
| Vehicle crime | 55 | 3.6 | 5.0 | -7% |
| Burglary | 48 | 3.1 | 3.6 | +50% |
| Other crime | 32 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.4 | 3.3 | -54% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pentwyn; the highest is Plasnewydd (117.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Cyncoed (39.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pentwyn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -47% |
| Llanrumney | 1,370 | 116.0 | +56% |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 774 | 61.2 | -18% |
| Rumney | 638 | 68.0 | -9% |
| Penylan | 1,152 | 86.0 | +15% |
| Llanishen | 906 | 84.7 | +14% |
| Plasnewydd | 2,347 | 117.0 | +57% |
| Heath | 907 | 69.6 | -7% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Pentwyn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Coed-Y-Gores” (77).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Coed-Y-Gores | 77 |
| On or near Chapel Wood | 71 |
| On or near Parking Area | 69 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 57 |
| On or near Lincoln Court | 53 |
| On or near Pentwyn Drive | 52 |
| On or near Eastside Quarter | 46 |
| On or near Bryn-Y-Nant | 40 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 37 |
| On or near Brynfedw | 36 |
Of the 1,031 crimes in Pentwyn with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 122 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 431 | 41.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 287 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 161 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 55 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Pentwyn has an estimated population of 15,483 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and more children (22%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pentwyn average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Pentwyn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 34.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Pentwyn a safe place to live?
Pentwyn recorded 74.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,042nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pentwyn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 483 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (122).
Is crime in Pentwyn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pentwyn was down 19% on the year before: 1,153 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,416 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pentwyn?
About 15,483 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pentwyn?
Pentwyn is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.