Crime in Rumney: statistics, rates and trends
638 crimes were recorded in Rumney in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (241), vehicle crime (87) and anti-social behaviour (63) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,309th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rumney | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 638 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.0 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 9,378 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rumney of any year here (638 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 42%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 638 | 68.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 706 | 75.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 773 | 82.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 821 | 87.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 715 | 76.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 779 | 83.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 908 | 96.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,078 | 114.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,092 | 116.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 48 |
| March 2026 | 66 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 56 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rumney recorded notably more vehicle crime (87% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (60% below) and anti-social behaviour (56% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 50 to 87 and shoplifting rose from 26 to 32, while anti-social behaviour fell from 91 to 63 and criminal damage and arson fell from 80 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 241 | 25.7 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 87 | 9.3 | 5.0 | +74% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 63 | 6.7 | 15.4 | -31% |
| Public order | 61 | 6.5 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 3.4 | 8.5 | +23% |
| Other theft | 31 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rumney; the highest is Splott (118.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Cyncoed (39.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rumney |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanrumney | 1,370 | 116.0 | +70% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | +9% |
| Trowbridge | 1,876 | 103.8 | +53% |
| Penylan | 1,152 | 86.0 | +26% |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 774 | 61.2 | -10% |
| Splott | 1,758 | 118.3 | +74% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -42% |
| Plasnewydd | 2,347 | 117.0 | +72% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Rumney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Manorbier Crescent” (46).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Manorbier Crescent | 46 |
| On or near Primrose Close | 41 |
| On or near Caer Castell Place | 38 |
| On or near Letterston Road | 25 |
| On or near Criccieth Road | 22 |
| On or near Greenock Road | 22 |
| On or near Heron Road | 22 |
| On or near Lamby Way | 19 |
| On or near Llandudno Road | 16 |
| On or near Penrhos Crescent | 16 |
Of the 575 crimes in Rumney with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 63 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 203 | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 169 | 29.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 116 | 20.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Rumney has an estimated population of 9,378 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rumney average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rumney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.1% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Rumney a safe place to live?
Rumney recorded 68.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,309th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Rumney?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 241 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (87).
Is crime in Rumney going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rumney was down 10% on the year before: 638 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 706 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rumney?
About 9,378 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rumney?
Rumney is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.