Crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff: statistics, rates and trends
1,876 crimes were recorded in Trowbridge, Cardiff in the 12 months to August 2026, 103.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff at a glance
- Crime trends in Trowbridge, Cardiff
- Types of crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff
- Trowbridge, Cardiff compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff
- What happened after crimes were reported in Trowbridge, Cardiff
- Demographics of Trowbridge, Cardiff
- Questions about crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (718), anti-social behaviour (248) and public order (228) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,150th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Trowbridge, Cardiff | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,876 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 103.8 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 18,079 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff of any year here (1,876 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,876 | 103.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,079 | 115.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,054 | 113.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,925 | 106.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,142 | 118.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,497 | 138.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,299 | 127.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,237 | 123.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,320 | 128.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 206 |
| July 2026 | 167 |
| June 2026 | 168 |
| May 2026 | 165 |
| April 2026 | 172 |
| March 2026 | 126 |
| February 2026 | 112 |
| January 2026 | 166 |
| December 2025 | 124 |
| November 2025 | 152 |
| October 2025 | 181 |
| September 2025 | 137 |
Compared with England and Wales, Trowbridge, Cardiff recorded notably more public order (89% above the national rate), possession of weapons (77% above the national rate) and other crime (54% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (38% below) and burglary (28% below). On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 110 to 56 and other theft fell from 121 to 91.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 718 | 39.7 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 248 | 13.7 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Public order | 228 | 12.6 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 180 | 10.0 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Shoplifting | 131 | 7.2 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Other theft | 91 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Drugs | 68 | 3.8 | 3.3 | -11% |
| Other crime | 59 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 3.1 | 5.0 | -49% |
| Burglary | 46 | 2.5 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 31 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Trowbridge, Cardiff; the highest is Splott (118.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Cyncoed (39.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Trowbridge, Cardiff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanrumney | 1,370 | 116.0 | +12% |
| Rumney | 638 | 68.0 | -34% |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 774 | 61.2 | -41% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | -28% |
| Penylan | 1,152 | 86.0 | -17% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -62% |
| Splott | 1,758 | 118.3 | +14% |
| Plasnewydd | 2,347 | 117.0 | +13% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Trowbridge, Cardiff over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Abergele Road” and “Supermarket” (107 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Abergele Road | 107 |
| On or near Supermarket | 107 |
| On or near Broadlands Court | 55 |
| On or near Trebanog Close | 49 |
| On or near Ferntree Drive | 43 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 40 |
| On or near Trowbridge Green | 39 |
| On or near Borth Road | 37 |
| On or near Ashdown Close | 35 |
| On or near Greenway Road | 32 |
Of the 1,628 crimes in Trowbridge, Cardiff with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 248 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 606 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 437 | 26.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 289 | 17.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 102 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 72 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 51 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 39 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 22 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Trowbridge, Cardiff has an estimated population of 18,079 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (34%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and a younger population (13%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Trowbridge, Cardiff average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Trowbridge, Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 54.1% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Trowbridge, Cardiff a safe place to live?
Trowbridge, Cardiff recorded 103.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,150th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 718 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (248).
Is crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff going up or down?
Recorded crime in Trowbridge, Cardiff was down 10% on the year before: 1,876 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,079 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Trowbridge, Cardiff?
About 18,079 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Trowbridge, Cardiff?
Trowbridge, Cardiff is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.