Crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons: statistics, rates and trends
774 crimes were recorded in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- Types of crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- Pontprennau and Old St Mellons compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- Demographics of Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- Questions about crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (237), public order (119) and anti-social behaviour (117) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,567th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 774 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.2 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,638 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons of any year here (774 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 774 | 61.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 926 | 73.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 948 | 75.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 888 | 70.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 864 | 68.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 915 | 72.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 904 | 71.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 984 | 77.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,060 | 83.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 111 |
| July 2026 | 94 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 71 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 59 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pontprennau and Old St Mellons recorded notably more public order (41% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (59% below) and other theft (52% below). On the year before, public order rose from 102 to 119, while vehicle crime fell from 71 to 26 and shoplifting fell from 128 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 237 | 18.8 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Public order | 119 | 9.4 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 117 | 9.3 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 82 | 6.5 | 8.5 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 39 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 2.1 | 5.0 | -63% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -29% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pontprennau and Old St Mellons; the highest is Llanrumney (116.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Lisvane and Thornhill (26.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontprennau and Old St Mellons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanrumney | 1,370 | 116.0 | +89% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | +22% |
| Trowbridge | 1,876 | 103.8 | +69% |
| Rumney | 638 | 68.0 | +11% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -36% |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 300 | 26.1 | -57% |
| Llanishen | 906 | 84.7 | +38% |
| Penylan | 1,152 | 86.0 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lewis Crescent” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lewis Crescent | 60 |
| On or near Supermarket | 59 |
| On or near Beck Court | 58 |
| On or near Leacroft Place | 36 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 28 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 28 |
| On or near Bridge Road | 24 |
| On or near Drawlings Close | 22 |
| On or near Potter Street | 21 |
| On or near Heol Booths | 16 |
Of the 657 crimes in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 117 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 238 | 36.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 204 | 31.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 16.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 20 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons has an estimated population of 12,638 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (47%, against 34%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontprennau and Old St Mellons average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 47.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontprennau and Old St Mellons a safe place to live?
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons recorded 61.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,567th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 237 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (119).
Is crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontprennau and Old St Mellons was down 16% on the year before: 774 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 926 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontprennau and Old St Mellons?
About 12,638 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontprennau and Old St Mellons?
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.