Crime in Llanrumney: statistics, rates and trends
1,370 crimes were recorded in Llanrumney in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llanrumney at a glance
- Crime trends in Llanrumney
- Types of crime in Llanrumney
- Llanrumney compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llanrumney
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llanrumney
- Demographics of Llanrumney
- Questions about crime in Llanrumney
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (441), shoplifting (266) and anti-social behaviour (165) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 897th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Llanrumney | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,370 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.0 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,814 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llanrumney peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,570 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,286). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,370 | 116.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,286 | 108.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,457 | 123.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,383 | 117.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,302 | 110.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,527 | 129.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,558 | 131.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,570 | 132.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,533 | 129.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 158 |
| July 2026 | 154 |
| June 2026 | 114 |
| May 2026 | 134 |
| April 2026 | 105 |
| March 2026 | 122 |
| February 2026 | 85 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 101 |
| November 2025 | 106 |
| October 2025 | 113 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llanrumney recorded notably more shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate), possession of weapons (92% above the national rate) and public order (92% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (46% below) and other theft (37% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 159 to 266 and burglary rose from 25 to 39, while anti-social behaviour fell from 248 to 165 and criminal damage and arson fell from 120 to 101.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 441 | 37.3 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 266 | 22.5 | 8.5 | +67% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 165 | 14.0 | 15.4 | -33% |
| Public order | 151 | 12.8 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 101 | 8.5 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Drugs | 49 | 4.1 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Burglary | 39 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +56% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.9 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 2.7 | 5.0 | +39% |
| Possession of weapons | 22 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llanrumney; the highest is Splott (118.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Cyncoed (39.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llanrumney |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rumney | 638 | 68.0 | -41% |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 774 | 61.2 | -47% |
| Trowbridge | 1,876 | 103.8 | -11% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | -36% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -66% |
| Penylan | 1,152 | 86.0 | -26% |
| Splott | 1,758 | 118.3 | +2% |
| Plasnewydd | 2,347 | 117.0 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Llanrumney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Newport Road” (112).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Newport Road | 112 |
| On or near Kewstoke Place | 108 |
| On or near Minehead Road | 89 |
| On or near Mount Pleasant Lane | 75 |
| On or near Somerset Court | 57 |
| On or near Coates Place | 40 |
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
| On or near Crediton Road | 36 |
| On or near Ball Lane | 32 |
| On or near Clevedon Road | 32 |
Of the 1,205 crimes in Llanrumney with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 165 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 371 | 30.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 363 | 30.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 189 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 129 | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 56 | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 42 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 23 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 4 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Llanrumney has an estimated population of 11,814 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanrumney average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Llanrumney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 28.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Llanrumney a safe place to live?
Llanrumney recorded 116.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 897th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Llanrumney?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 441 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (266).
Is crime in Llanrumney going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llanrumney was up 7% on the year before: 1,370 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,286 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llanrumney?
About 11,814 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llanrumney?
Llanrumney is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.