Crime in Llanishen: statistics, rates and trends
906 crimes were recorded in Llanishen in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llanishen at a glance
- Crime trends in Llanishen
- Types of crime in Llanishen
- Llanishen compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llanishen
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llanishen
- Demographics of Llanishen
- Questions about crime in Llanishen
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (308), shoplifting (158) and public order (100) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,682nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Llanishen | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 906 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.7 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,693 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llanishen peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,050 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (837). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 906 | 84.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,050 | 98.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 947 | 88.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 976 | 91.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 915 | 85.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 837 | 78.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,023 | 95.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 928 | 86.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 909 | 85.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 64 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 88 |
| October 2025 | 70 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llanishen recorded notably more shoplifting (75% above the national rate), public order (40% above the national rate) and other crime (37% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (55% below) and vehicle crime (44% below). On the year before, burglary fell from 42 to 24 and vehicle crime fell from 52 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 308 | 28.8 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 158 | 14.8 | 8.5 | -23% |
| Public order | 100 | 9.4 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 77 | 7.2 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 6.9 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.5 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Other crime | 31 | 2.9 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 2.8 | 5.0 | -42% |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.2 | 3.6 | -43% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.0 | 3.3 | -36% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llanishen; the highest is Llandaff North (99.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Lisvane and Thornhill (26.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llanishen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 300 | 26.1 | -69% |
| Heath | 907 | 69.6 | -18% |
| Rhiwbina | 356 | 30.4 | -64% |
| Cyncoed | 531 | 39.5 | -53% |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 1,170 | 72.3 | -15% |
| Pentwyn | 1,153 | 74.5 | -12% |
| Gabalfa | 951 | 94.9 | +12% |
| Llandaff North | 858 | 99.0 | +17% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Llanishen over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (112).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 112 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 85 |
| On or near Parking Area | 42 |
| On or near Malvern Drive | 37 |
| On or near Fishguard Road | 34 |
| On or near Kimberley Terrace | 28 |
| On or near Llanon Road | 22 |
| On or near Fishguard Close | 21 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 21 |
| On or near Smith Road | 21 |
Of the 832 crimes in Llanishen with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 290 | 34.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 265 | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 116 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 46 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 4.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Llanishen has an estimated population of 10,693 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%), fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (42%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanishen average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Llanishen | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llanishen a safe place to live?
Llanishen recorded 84.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,682nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Llanishen?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 308 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (158).
Is crime in Llanishen going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llanishen was down 14% on the year before: 906 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,050 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llanishen?
About 10,693 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llanishen?
Llanishen is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.