Crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester: statistics, rates and trends
268 crimes were recorded in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 40% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester at a glance
- Crime trends in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- Types of crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- What happened after crimes were reported in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- Demographics of Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- Questions about crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (120), public order (46) and anti-social behaviour (35) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 268 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.4 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +40% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,210 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester peaked in the year to August 2019 (328 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (181). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 268 | 51.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 191 | 36.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 184 | 35.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 191 | 36.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 181 | 34.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 255 | 48.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 280 | 53.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 328 | 63.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 255 | 48.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 13 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
Compared with England and Wales, Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester recorded notably more public order (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (56% below) and other theft (40% below). On the year before, public order rose from 31 to 46 and violence and sexual offences rose from 96 to 120.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 120 | 23.0 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Public order | 46 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 35 | 6.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 2.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester; the highest is Handbridge Park (67.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Tarvin & Kelsall (27.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farndon | 167 | 34.5 | -33% |
| Tattenhall | 147 | 32.8 | -36% |
| Tarporley | 161 | 33.7 | -35% |
| Christleton & Huntington | 524 | 40.6 | -21% |
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 245 | 27.5 | -47% |
| Handbridge Park | 600 | 67.4 | +31% |
| Great Boughton | 498 | 41.1 | -20% |
| Lache | 355 | 54.1 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mates Lane” (25).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mates Lane | 25 |
| On or near Supermarket | 14 |
| On or near Well Street | 13 |
| On or near Witney Lane | 13 |
| On or near High Street | 12 |
| On or near Heber'S Close | 11 |
| On or near Whitewood Lane | 11 |
| On or near Springfield Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Hughes Lane | 9 |
| On or near Lanceley Court | 9 |
Of the 233 crimes in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 35 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 111 | 47.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 54 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 5.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.6% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester has an estimated population of 5,210 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.0%, against 23.3%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester a safe place to live?
Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester recorded 51.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,967th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 120 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (46).
Is crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester going up or down?
Recorded crime in Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester was up 40% on the year before: 268 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 191 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester?
About 5,210 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester?
Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.