Crime in Marlborough, Harrow: statistics, rates and trends
777 crimes were recorded in Marlborough, Harrow in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marlborough, Harrow at a glance
- Crime trends in Marlborough, Harrow
- Types of crime in Marlborough, Harrow
- Marlborough, Harrow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Marlborough, Harrow
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marlborough, Harrow
- Demographics of Marlborough, Harrow
- Questions about crime in Marlborough, Harrow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (218), anti-social behaviour (210) and vehicle crime (81) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Marlborough, Harrow | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 777 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.1 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,129 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Marlborough, Harrow peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,016 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (656). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 777 | 85.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 765 | 83.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 731 | 80.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 809 | 88.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 901 | 98.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 968 | 106.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,016 | 111.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 942 | 103.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 656 | 71.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 78 |
| June 2026 | 61 |
| May 2026 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 55 |
| March 2026 | 86 |
| February 2026 | 73 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 45 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
Compared with England and Wales, Marlborough, Harrow recorded notably more theft from the person (2.3 times the national rate), vehicle crime (78% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (50% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (56% below) and public order (36% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 23 to 39 and vehicle crime rose from 56 to 81, while theft from the person fell from 54 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 218 | 23.9 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 210 | 23.0 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 81 | 8.9 | 5.0 | +45% |
| Other theft | 51 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Burglary | 39 | 4.3 | 3.6 | +70% |
| Drugs | 39 | 4.3 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Public order | 39 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Theft from the person | 35 | 3.8 | 1.7 | -35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.0 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Robbery | 19 | 2.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Marlborough, Harrow; the highest is Greenhill, Harrow (226.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Kenton West (39.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marlborough, Harrow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhill | 3,724 | 226.2 | +166% |
| Headstone | 1,368 | 79.1 | -7% |
| Wealdstone South | 1,120 | 122.7 | +44% |
| Wealdstone North | 1,074 | 97.2 | +14% |
| Kenton West | 396 | 39.3 | -54% |
| West Harrow | 727 | 62.0 | -27% |
| North Harrow | 396 | 53.6 | -37% |
| Harrow Weald | 1,295 | 81.0 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Marlborough, Harrow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Headstone Drive” (93).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Headstone Drive | 93 |
| On or near Hargrave Drive | 71 |
| On or near Oakley Road | 51 |
| On or near The Bridge | 43 |
| On or near Springfield Road | 31 |
| On or near Wellesley Road | 31 |
| On or near Harrow And Wealdstone | 30 |
| On or near Masons Avenue | 30 |
| On or near Barons Mead | 27 |
| On or near Duarte Close | 26 |
Of the 567 crimes in Marlborough, Harrow with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 210 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 255 | 45.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 135 | 23.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 83 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Marlborough, Harrow has an estimated population of 9,129 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (43%, against 20%), more households without a car (38%, against 23%) and less social housing (7.1%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marlborough, Harrow average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Marlborough, Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 42.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marlborough, Harrow a safe place to live?
Marlborough, Harrow recorded 85.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Marlborough, Harrow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 218 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (210).
Is crime in Marlborough, Harrow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marlborough, Harrow was up 2% on the year before: 777 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 765 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marlborough, Harrow?
About 9,129 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marlborough, Harrow?
Marlborough, Harrow is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.