Crime in West Harrow: statistics, rates and trends
727 crimes were recorded in West Harrow in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Harrow at a glance
- Crime trends in West Harrow
- Types of crime in West Harrow
- West Harrow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in West Harrow
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Harrow
- Demographics of West Harrow
- Questions about crime in West Harrow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (239), anti-social behaviour (198) and vehicle crime (71) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,529th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | West Harrow | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 727 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.0 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,733 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in West Harrow peaked in the year to August 2020 (964 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (651). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 727 | 62.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 711 | 60.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 749 | 63.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 785 | 66.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 722 | 61.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 793 | 67.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 964 | 82.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 753 | 64.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 651 | 55.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 60 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 79 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 63 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (66% below) and public order (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 44 to 71 and burglary rose from 23 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 239 | 20.4 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 198 | 16.9 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 71 | 6.1 | 5.0 | +61% |
| Other theft | 51 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +19% |
| Public order | 36 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Burglary | 30 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 2.3 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 1.8 | 1.7 | -5% |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than West Harrow; the highest is Greenhill, Harrow (226.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Rayners Lane (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Harrow |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Harrow | 396 | 53.6 | -13% |
| Harrow on the Hill | 925 | 96.5 | +56% |
| Roxbourne | 766 | 81.1 | +31% |
| Headstone | 1,368 | 79.1 | +28% |
| Marlborough | 777 | 85.1 | +37% |
| Greenhill | 3,724 | 226.2 | +265% |
| Roxeth | 1,572 | 97.0 | +56% |
| Rayners Lane | 540 | 53.2 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in West Harrow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Apple Grove” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Apple Grove | 51 |
| On or near Furness Road | 45 |
| On or near Parking Area | 45 |
| On or near Ford Close | 35 |
| On or near Shaftesbury Circle | 34 |
| On or near Shaftesbury Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Vaughan Road | 29 |
| On or near Bouverie Road | 20 |
| On or near The Crescent | 20 |
| On or near Strongbridge Close | 19 |
Of the 529 crimes in West Harrow with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 198 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 216 | 40.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 149 | 28.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 77 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
West Harrow has an estimated population of 11,733 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (32%, against 20%), fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Harrow average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | West Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is West Harrow a safe place to live?
West Harrow recorded 62.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,529th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in West Harrow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 239 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (198).
Is crime in West Harrow going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Harrow was up 2% on the year before: 727 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 711 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Harrow?
About 11,733 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Harrow?
West Harrow is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.