Crime in Harrow on the Hill: statistics, rates and trends
925 crimes were recorded in Harrow on the Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harrow on the Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Harrow on the Hill
- Types of crime in Harrow on the Hill
- Harrow on the Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harrow on the Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harrow on the Hill
- Demographics of Harrow on the Hill
- Questions about crime in Harrow on the Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (348), anti-social behaviour (204) and vehicle crime (66) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,328th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Harrow on the Hill | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 925 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 96.5 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,583 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harrow on the Hill peaked in the year to August 2024 (928 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (731). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 925 | 96.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 912 | 95.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 928 | 96.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 888 | 92.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 731 | 76.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 823 | 85.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 880 | 91.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 771 | 80.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 848 | 88.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 74 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 91 |
| December 2025 | 64 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 76 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
Compared with England and Wales, Harrow on the Hill recorded notably more theft from the person (2.1 times the national rate), robbery (84% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (39% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (33% below) and public order (28% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 27 to 35 and vehicle crime rose from 53 to 66, while burglary fell from 45 to 29 and theft from the person fell from 45 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 348 | 36.3 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 204 | 21.3 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 66 | 6.9 | 5.0 | +25% |
| Other theft | 62 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Public order | 46 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Drugs | 35 | 3.7 | 3.3 | +30% |
| Theft from the person | 34 | 3.5 | 1.7 | -24% |
| Burglary | 29 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -36% |
| Robbery | 24 | 2.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harrow on the Hill; the highest is Greenhill, Harrow (226.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Rayners Lane (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harrow on the Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Harrow | 727 | 62.0 | -36% |
| Roxeth | 1,572 | 97.0 | 0% |
| Greenhill | 3,724 | 226.2 | +134% |
| Roxbourne | 766 | 81.1 | -16% |
| North Harrow | 396 | 53.6 | -44% |
| Marlborough | 777 | 85.1 | -12% |
| Rayners Lane | 540 | 53.2 | -45% |
| Headstone | 1,368 | 79.1 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Harrow on the Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (94).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 94 |
| On or near Julian Hill | 81 |
| On or near South Harrow Bus Station | 80 |
| On or near Sudbury Hill | 73 |
| On or near Cavendish Avenue | 45 |
| On or near Osmond Close | 36 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 27 |
| On or near Greenford Road | 26 |
| On or near High Street | 26 |
| On or near Grange Farm Close | 25 |
Of the 721 crimes in Harrow on the Hill with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 204 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 264 | 36.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 242 | 33.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 110 | 15.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 8.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Harrow on the Hill has an estimated population of 9,583 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (37%, against 20%), more students (14.1%, against 7.9%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (48%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harrow on the Hill average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Harrow on the Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 14.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 48.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 36.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harrow on the Hill a safe place to live?
Harrow on the Hill recorded 96.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,328th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Harrow on the Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 348 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (204).
Is crime in Harrow on the Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harrow on the Hill was up 1% on the year before: 925 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 912 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harrow on the Hill?
About 9,583 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harrow on the Hill?
Harrow on the Hill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.