Crime in North Harrow: statistics, rates and trends
396 crimes were recorded in North Harrow in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Harrow at a glance
- Crime trends in North Harrow
- Types of crime in North Harrow
- North Harrow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Harrow
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Harrow
- Demographics of North Harrow
- Questions about crime in North Harrow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (123), anti-social behaviour (79), public order (36) and vehicle crime (36) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,876th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Harrow | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 396 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.6 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,384 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Harrow peaked in the year to August 2019 (493 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (391). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 396 | 53.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 439 | 59.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 405 | 54.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 418 | 56.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 391 | 53.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 443 | 60.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 482 | 65.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 493 | 66.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 470 | 63.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 41 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (58% below) and violence and sexual offences (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 67 to 79, while other theft fell from 33 to 20 and violence and sexual offences fell from 150 to 123.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 123 | 16.7 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 79 | 10.7 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Public order | 36 | 4.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Burglary | 28 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.7 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 2.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Harrow; the highest is Greenhill, Harrow (226.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Rayners Lane (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Harrow |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Harrow | 727 | 62.0 | +16% |
| Pinner South | 856 | 54.6 | +2% |
| Headstone | 1,368 | 79.1 | +47% |
| Rayners Lane | 540 | 53.2 | -1% |
| Roxbourne | 766 | 81.1 | +51% |
| Marlborough | 777 | 85.1 | +59% |
| Roxeth | 1,572 | 97.0 | +81% |
| Greenhill | 3,724 | 226.2 | +322% |
The 10 locations below account for 73% of the crime recorded in North Harrow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Road” (58).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Road | 58 |
| On or near Imperial Drive | 57 |
| On or near Parking Area | 53 |
| On or near South Way | 31 |
| On or near North Harrow | 26 |
| On or near Grosvenor Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Park Drive | 13 |
| On or near Cambridge Road | 12 |
| On or near Woodlands | 12 |
| On or near Lancaster Road | 10 |
Of the 317 crimes in North Harrow with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 79 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 127 | 40.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 102 | 32.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 7.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
North Harrow has an estimated population of 7,384 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (1.5%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and more private renting (28%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Harrow average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | North Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 52.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 1.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Harrow a safe place to live?
North Harrow recorded 53.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,876th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in North Harrow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 123 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (79).
Is crime in North Harrow going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Harrow was down 10% on the year before: 396 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 439 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Harrow?
About 7,384 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Harrow?
North Harrow is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.