Crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood: statistics, rates and trends
402 crimes were recorded in Mountsorrel, Charnwood in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood at a glance
- Crime trends in Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- Types of crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- Mountsorrel, Charnwood compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- Demographics of Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- Questions about crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (178), anti-social behaviour (78) and public order (35) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,773rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mountsorrel, Charnwood | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 402 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.2 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,148 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood peaked in the year to August 2024 (468 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (351). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 402 | 56.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 438 | 61.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 468 | 65.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 444 | 62.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 445 | 62.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 432 | 60.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 412 | 57.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 416 | 58.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 351 | 49.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 33 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 45 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (29% below) and anti-social behaviour (29% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 24 to 35, while criminal damage and arson fell from 61 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 178 | 24.9 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 78 | 10.9 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Public order | 35 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +46% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -44% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 2.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mountsorrel, Charnwood; the highest is Loughborough Woodthorpe (73.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Birstall West (45.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mountsorrel, Charnwood |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rothley Brook | 386 | 46.3 | -18% |
| Sileby & Seagrave | 637 | 70.2 | +25% |
| Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle | 450 | 60.0 | +7% |
| Barrow upon Soar | 496 | 66.0 | +17% |
| Birstall West | 359 | 45.0 | -20% |
| Birstall East & Wanlip | 442 | 64.7 | +15% |
| Loughborough Woodthorpe | 372 | 73.6 | +31% |
| Syston | 725 | 61.7 | +10% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Mountsorrel, Charnwood over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Hill Road” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Hill Road | 35 |
| On or near Supermarket | 28 |
| On or near Leicester Road | 26 |
| On or near Beeches Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Rothley Road | 22 |
| On or near Elm Gardens | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Berkeley Close | 15 |
| On or near John Wesley Close | 14 |
| On or near Hawthorn Road | 13 |
Of the 324 crimes in Mountsorrel, Charnwood with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 78 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 124 | 38.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 29.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 4.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 3.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 2.8% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Mountsorrel, Charnwood has an estimated population of 7,148 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mountsorrel, Charnwood average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mountsorrel, Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mountsorrel, Charnwood a safe place to live?
Mountsorrel, Charnwood recorded 56.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,773rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 178 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (78).
Is crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mountsorrel, Charnwood was down 8% on the year before: 402 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 438 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mountsorrel, Charnwood?
About 7,148 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mountsorrel, Charnwood?
Mountsorrel, Charnwood is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.