Crime in Rothley Brook: statistics, rates and trends
386 crimes were recorded in Rothley Brook in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rothley Brook at a glance
- Crime trends in Rothley Brook
- Types of crime in Rothley Brook
- Rothley Brook compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rothley Brook
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rothley Brook
- Demographics of Rothley Brook
- Questions about crime in Rothley Brook
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (138), anti-social behaviour (67) and burglary (38) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,188th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Rothley Brook | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 386 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.3 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,341 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rothley Brook peaked in the year to August 2024 (513 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (346). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 386 | 46.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 404 | 48.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 513 | 61.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 403 | 48.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 346 | 41.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 368 | 44.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 354 | 42.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 355 | 42.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 363 | 43.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rothley Brook recorded notably more burglary (28% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (52% below) and anti-social behaviour (48% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 27 to 38 and other theft rose from 26 to 35, while vehicle crime fell from 30 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 138 | 16.5 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 8.0 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Burglary | 38 | 4.6 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Other theft | 35 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Public order | 31 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.6 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rothley Brook; the highest is Sileby & Seagrave (70.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Birstall West (45.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rothley Brook |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountsorrel | 402 | 56.2 | +22% |
| Birstall West | 359 | 45.0 | -3% |
| Birstall East & Wanlip | 442 | 64.7 | +40% |
| Sileby & Seagrave | 637 | 70.2 | +52% |
| Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle | 450 | 60.0 | +30% |
| Anstey | 497 | 63.4 | +37% |
| Syston | 725 | 61.7 | +33% |
| Barrow upon Soar | 496 | 66.0 | +43% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Rothley Brook over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Homefield Lane” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Homefield Lane | 27 |
| On or near Mulberry Way | 21 |
| On or near Farnham Close | 19 |
| On or near Oaktree Way | 13 |
| On or near The Rise | 13 |
| On or near Greenway Close | 12 |
| On or near Paget Close | 12 |
| On or near Leicester Road | 9 |
| On or near Woodgate | 9 |
| On or near Kinchley Lane | 8 |
Of the 319 crimes in Rothley Brook with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 44.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 91 | 28.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 6.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
Rothley Brook has an estimated population of 8,341 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rothley Brook average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rothley Brook | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rothley Brook a safe place to live?
Rothley Brook recorded 46.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,188th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Rothley Brook?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 138 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (67).
Is crime in Rothley Brook going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rothley Brook was down 4% on the year before: 386 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 404 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rothley Brook?
About 8,341 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rothley Brook?
Rothley Brook is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.