Crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle: statistics, rates and trends
450 crimes were recorded in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle at a glance
- Crime trends in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- Types of crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- What happened after crimes were reported in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- Demographics of Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- Questions about crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (158), anti-social behaviour (69) and criminal damage and arson (65) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,619th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 450 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.0 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,505 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle of any year here (450 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 450 | 60.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 513 | 68.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 524 | 69.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 549 | 73.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 529 | 70.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 456 | 60.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 570 | 75.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 495 | 66.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 527 | 70.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 30 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
Compared with England and Wales, Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (28% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (67% below) and other theft (50% below). On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 47 to 30 and other theft fell from 31 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 158 | 21.1 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 69 | 9.2 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 34 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 4.0 | 5.0 | -36% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Burglary | 21 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle; the highest is Loughborough Southfields (236.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Rothley Brook (46.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow upon Soar | 496 | 66.0 | +10% |
| Loughborough Woodthorpe | 372 | 73.6 | +23% |
| Mountsorrel | 402 | 56.2 | -6% |
| Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe | 853 | 80.0 | +33% |
| Loughborough Southfields | 1,852 | 236.6 | +295% |
| Loughborough East | 1,963 | 152.2 | +154% |
| Rothley Brook | 386 | 46.3 | -23% |
| Sileby & Seagrave | 637 | 70.2 | +17% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Lane” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Lane | 32 |
| On or near Market Place | 29 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 27 |
| On or near Supermarket | 26 |
| On or near Castle Hill | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Grapes Garden Close | 16 |
| On or near Sarson Street | 15 |
| On or near Hutton Close | 12 |
| On or near The Homestead | 11 |
Of the 381 crimes in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 69 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 162 | 42.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 119 | 31.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle has an estimated population of 7,505 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.9%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and an older population (26%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle average decile 8.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle a safe place to live?
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle recorded 60.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,619th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 158 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (69).
Is crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle going up or down?
Recorded crime in Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle was down 12% on the year before: 450 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 513 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle?
About 7,505 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle?
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.