Crime in Mullion & St Keverne: statistics, rates and trends
356 crimes were recorded in Mullion & St Keverne in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mullion & St Keverne at a glance
- Crime trends in Mullion & St Keverne
- Types of crime in Mullion & St Keverne
- Mullion & St Keverne compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mullion & St Keverne
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mullion & St Keverne
- Demographics of Mullion & St Keverne
- Questions about crime in Mullion & St Keverne
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (167), criminal damage and arson (58) and other theft (43) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,157th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Mullion & St Keverne | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 356 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.7 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,620 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Mullion & St Keverne of any year here (356 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 356 | 46.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 343 | 45.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 269 | 35.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 278 | 36.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 244 | 32.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 298 | 39.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 247 | 32.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 289 | 37.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 27 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (73% below) and public order (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 43 and criminal damage and arson rose from 48 to 58, while anti-social behaviour fell from 56 to 32 and public order fell from 33 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 167 | 21.9 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Other theft | 43 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +115% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 32 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -43% |
| Public order | 20 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mullion & St Keverne; the highest is Falmouth Arwenack (120.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan (26.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mullion & St Keverne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helston South & Meneage | 618 | 85.6 | +83% |
| Helston North | 236 | 37.5 | -20% |
| Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan | 205 | 26.6 | -43% |
| Porthleven, Breage & Germoe | 222 | 40.5 | -13% |
| Falmouth Boslowick | 258 | 38.6 | -17% |
| Crowan, Sithney & Wendron | 211 | 27.1 | -42% |
| Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock | 410 | 65.9 | +41% |
| Falmouth Arwenack | 652 | 120.7 | +158% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Mullion & St Keverne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (76).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 76 |
| On or near Churchtown | 18 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 15 |
| On or near Lower Lane | 13 |
| On or near Treskewes Estate | 13 |
| On or near Redannack North | 11 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 10 |
| On or near Lender Lane | 9 |
| On or near Parc Enys | 9 |
| On or near Park En Venton | 9 |
Of the 324 crimes in Mullion & St Keverne with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 32 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 130 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 100 | 30.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Mullion & St Keverne has an estimated population of 7,620 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), more retired residents (36%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mullion & St Keverne average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mullion & St Keverne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 36.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mullion & St Keverne a safe place to live?
Mullion & St Keverne recorded 46.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,157th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mullion & St Keverne?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 167 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (58).
Is crime in Mullion & St Keverne going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mullion & St Keverne was up 4% on the year before: 356 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 343 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mullion & St Keverne?
About 7,620 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mullion & St Keverne?
Mullion & St Keverne is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.