Crime in Helston North: statistics, rates and trends
236 crimes were recorded in Helston North in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Helston North at a glance
- Crime trends in Helston North
- Types of crime in Helston North
- Helston North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Helston North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Helston North
- Demographics of Helston North
- Questions about crime in Helston North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (138), anti-social behaviour (28) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 80% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,536th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Helston North | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 236 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.5 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,285 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Helston North peaked in the year to August 2019 (321 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (191). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 236 | 37.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 269 | 42.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 191 | 30.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 289 | 46.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 307 | 48.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 284 | 45.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 321 | 51.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 315 | 50.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 19 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (71% below) and criminal damage and arson (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 120 to 138, while anti-social behaviour fell from 56 to 28 and criminal damage and arson fell from 31 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 138 | 22.0 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 | 4.5 | 15.4 | -50% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Public order | 19 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Helston North; the highest is Camborne Trelowarren (120.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan (26.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Helston North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helston South & Meneage | 618 | 85.6 | +128% |
| Crowan, Sithney & Wendron | 211 | 27.1 | -28% |
| Porthleven, Breage & Germoe | 222 | 40.5 | +8% |
| Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan | 205 | 26.6 | -29% |
| Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | 539 | 71.7 | +91% |
| Mullion & St Keverne | 356 | 46.7 | +24% |
| Camborne West & Treswithian | 441 | 74.3 | +98% |
| Camborne Trelowarren | 933 | 120.2 | +220% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Helston North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Coinagehall Street” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Coinagehall Street | 21 |
| On or near Rowe'S Lane | 19 |
| On or near Cunnack Close | 15 |
| On or near Lady Street | 15 |
| On or near Brewery Lane | 12 |
| On or near Nanscober Place | 9 |
| On or near St John'S Road | 7 |
| On or near Wheal Oak | 7 |
| On or near Almshouse Hill | 6 |
| On or near Gwealdues Court | 6 |
Of the 208 crimes in Helston North with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 99 | 47.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 17.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
Helston North has an estimated population of 6,285 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.9%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Helston North average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Helston North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Helston North a safe place to live?
Helston North recorded 37.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,536th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Helston North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 138 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (28).
Is crime in Helston North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Helston North was down 12% on the year before: 236 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 269 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Helston North?
About 6,285 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Helston North?
Helston North is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.