Crime in Northolt Mandeville: statistics, rates and trends

1,625 crimes were recorded in Northolt Mandeville in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (504), anti-social behaviour (395) and vehicle crime (164) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,455th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureNortholt MandevilleEalingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,62543,7045,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents91.4113.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+7%+1%-1%
Population17,787385,98558,127,638

Recorded crime in Northolt Mandeville peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,682 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,503). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,62591.496.7
Year to August 20251,51285.097.2
Year to August 20241,64292.397.9
Year to August 20231,50384.5n/a
Year to August 20221,58589.1102.0
Year to August 20211,54787.0101.4
Year to August 20201,68294.6102.7
Year to August 20191,64692.5101.7
Year to August 20181,56588.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026163
July 2026142
June 2026147
May 2026129
April 2026142
March 2026147
February 2026116
January 2026116
December 2025137
November 2025135
October 2025161
September 202590

Compared with England and Wales, Northolt Mandeville recorded notably more theft from the person (2.4 times the national rate), vehicle crime (85% above the national rate) and robbery (69% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (60% below) and other crime (39% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 50 to 72 and vehicle crime rose from 130 to 164, while criminal damage and arson fell from 89 to 48 and theft from the person fell from 100 to 72.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences50428.334.2+13%
Anti-social behaviour39522.215.4+17%
Vehicle crime1649.25.0+26%
Other theft955.36.4+8%
Public order844.76.7-8%
Burglary774.33.6-4%
Drugs724.03.3+44%
Theft from the person724.01.7-28%
Criminal damage and arson482.76.7-46%
Robbery412.31.4-13%
Bicycle theft241.30.8n/a
Other crime231.32.1n/a
Shoplifting150.88.5n/a
Possession of weapons110.61.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northolt Mandeville; the highest is Greenford Broadway (102.0 per 1,000) and the lowest North Greenford (57.1).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Northolt Mandeville
Central Greenford1,61896.0+5%
Greenford Broadway1,903102.0+12%
Northolt West End1,71297.3+7%
North Greenford95357.1-37%
Lady Margaret1,45384.9-7%
Perivale1,717101.0+11%
Dormers Wells1,46693.3+2%
North Hanwell1,12474.8-18%

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Northolt Mandeville over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kingsmead Drive” (54).

LocationCrimes
On or near Kingsmead Drive54
On or near Wincanton Crescent46
On or near Supermarket43
On or near Belvue Close42
On or near Petrol Station42
On or near Tenby Gardens40
On or near Eastcote Lane North37
On or near Badminton Close36
On or near Dabbs Hill Lane34
On or near Stroud Field33

Of the 1,230 crimes in Northolt Mandeville with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 395 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified51441.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect37130.2%34.5%
Under investigation16813.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable846.8%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome373.0%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation272.2%1.3%
Local resolution151.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable131.1%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.1%0.3%

Northolt Mandeville has an estimated population of 17,787 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northolt Mandeville average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureNortholt MandevilleEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage48.3%62.5%
Social rented homes24.1%17.1%
Private rented homes27.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)

Is Northolt Mandeville a safe place to live?

Northolt Mandeville recorded 91.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,455th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Northolt Mandeville?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 504 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (395).

Is crime in Northolt Mandeville going up or down?

Recorded crime in Northolt Mandeville was up 7% on the year before: 1,625 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,512 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Northolt Mandeville?

About 17,787 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Northolt Mandeville?

Northolt Mandeville is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/northolt-mandeville">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/northolt-mandeville</a>