Crime in Northolt Mandeville: statistics, rates and trends
1,625 crimes were recorded in Northolt Mandeville in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northolt Mandeville at a glance
- Crime trends in Northolt Mandeville
- Types of crime in Northolt Mandeville
- Northolt Mandeville compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northolt Mandeville
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northolt Mandeville
- Demographics of Northolt Mandeville
- Questions about crime in Northolt Mandeville
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (504), anti-social behaviour (395) and vehicle crime (164) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,455th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Northolt Mandeville | Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,625 | 43,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 91.4 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 17,787 | 385,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Northolt Mandeville peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,682 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,503). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,625 | 91.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,512 | 85.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,642 | 92.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,503 | 84.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,585 | 89.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,547 | 87.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,682 | 94.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,646 | 92.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,565 | 88.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 163 |
| July 2026 | 142 |
| June 2026 | 147 |
| May 2026 | 129 |
| April 2026 | 142 |
| March 2026 | 147 |
| February 2026 | 116 |
| January 2026 | 116 |
| December 2025 | 137 |
| November 2025 | 135 |
| October 2025 | 161 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
Compared with England and Wales, Northolt Mandeville recorded notably more theft from the person (2.4 times the national rate), vehicle crime (85% above the national rate) and robbery (69% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (60% below) and other crime (39% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 50 to 72 and vehicle crime rose from 130 to 164, while criminal damage and arson fell from 89 to 48 and theft from the person fell from 100 to 72.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 504 | 28.3 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 395 | 22.2 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 164 | 9.2 | 5.0 | +26% |
| Other theft | 95 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 84 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Burglary | 77 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Drugs | 72 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +44% |
| Theft from the person | 72 | 4.0 | 1.7 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Robbery | 41 | 2.3 | 1.4 | -13% |
| Bicycle theft | 24 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 23 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northolt Mandeville; the highest is Greenford Broadway (102.0 per 1,000) and the lowest North Greenford (57.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northolt Mandeville |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Greenford | 1,618 | 96.0 | +5% |
| Greenford Broadway | 1,903 | 102.0 | +12% |
| Northolt West End | 1,712 | 97.3 | +7% |
| North Greenford | 953 | 57.1 | -37% |
| Lady Margaret | 1,453 | 84.9 | -7% |
| Perivale | 1,717 | 101.0 | +11% |
| Dormers Wells | 1,466 | 93.3 | +2% |
| North Hanwell | 1,124 | 74.8 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Northolt Mandeville over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kingsmead Drive” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Kingsmead Drive | 54 |
| On or near Wincanton Crescent | 46 |
| On or near Supermarket | 43 |
| On or near Belvue Close | 42 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 42 |
| On or near Tenby Gardens | 40 |
| On or near Eastcote Lane North | 37 |
| On or near Badminton Close | 36 |
| On or near Dabbs Hill Lane | 34 |
| On or near Stroud Field | 33 |
Of the 1,230 crimes in Northolt Mandeville with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 395 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 514 | 41.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 371 | 30.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 168 | 13.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 84 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 37 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 27 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Northolt Mandeville has an estimated population of 17,787 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northolt Mandeville average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Northolt Mandeville | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Northolt Mandeville a safe place to live?
Northolt Mandeville recorded 91.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,455th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Northolt Mandeville?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 504 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (395).
Is crime in Northolt Mandeville going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northolt Mandeville was up 7% on the year before: 1,625 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,512 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northolt Mandeville?
About 17,787 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northolt Mandeville?
Northolt Mandeville is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.