Crime in North Greenford: statistics, rates and trends
953 crimes were recorded in North Greenford in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Greenford at a glance
- Crime trends in North Greenford
- Types of crime in North Greenford
- North Greenford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Greenford
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Greenford
- Demographics of North Greenford
- Questions about crime in North Greenford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (337), anti-social behaviour (219) and vehicle crime (88) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,730th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Greenford | Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 953 | 43,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.1 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,682 | 385,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Greenford peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,343 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (867). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 953 | 57.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 944 | 56.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,343 | 80.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,090 | 65.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 917 | 55.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,078 | 64.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,075 | 64.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 972 | 58.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 867 | 52.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 79 |
| July 2026 | 85 |
| June 2026 | 58 |
| May 2026 | 85 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 79 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 78 |
| November 2025 | 91 |
| October 2025 | 88 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (80% below) and criminal damage and arson (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 31 to 50 and other theft rose from 47 to 55, while burglary fell from 78 to 39 and criminal damage and arson fell from 62 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 337 | 20.2 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 219 | 13.1 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 88 | 5.3 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Other theft | 55 | 3.3 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Public order | 50 | 3.0 | 6.7 | +61% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Burglary | 39 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -50% |
| Drugs | 38 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 1.7 | 8.5 | -10% |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 1.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than North Greenford.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Greenford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Greenford | 1,618 | 96.0 | +68% |
| Perivale | 1,717 | 101.0 | +77% |
| Northolt Mandeville | 1,625 | 91.4 | +60% |
| Greenford Broadway | 1,903 | 102.0 | +79% |
| Pitshanger | 1,091 | 71.0 | +24% |
| North Hanwell | 1,124 | 74.8 | +31% |
| Lady Margaret | 1,453 | 84.9 | +49% |
| Northolt West End | 1,712 | 97.3 | +70% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in North Greenford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Whitton Avenue West” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Whitton Avenue West | 55 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 48 |
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
| On or near Pilgrims Close | 33 |
| On or near Ridding Lane | 33 |
| On or near Berkeley Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Sherwood Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Hendren Close | 28 |
| On or near Vernon Rise | 28 |
| On or near A4090 | 24 |
Of the 734 crimes in North Greenford with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 219 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 265 | 36.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 253 | 34.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 88 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 7.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 38 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
North Greenford has an estimated population of 16,682 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (29%, against 20%), fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Greenford average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Greenford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Greenford a safe place to live?
North Greenford recorded 57.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,730th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in North Greenford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 337 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (219).
Is crime in North Greenford going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Greenford was almost unchanged on the year before: 953 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 944 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Greenford?
About 16,682 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Greenford?
North Greenford is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.