Crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans: statistics, rates and trends
515 crimes were recorded in Pentyrch and St Fagans in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans at a glance
- Crime trends in Pentyrch and St Fagans
- Types of crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans
- Pentyrch and St Fagans compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pentyrch and St Fagans
- Demographics of Pentyrch and St Fagans
- Questions about crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (214), public order (84), anti-social behaviour (54) and criminal damage and arson (54) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,053rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Pentyrch and St Fagans | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 515 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.5 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,407 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans peaked in the year to August 2025 (520 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (366). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 515 | 49.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 520 | 50.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 495 | 47.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 505 | 48.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 427 | 41.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 415 | 39.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 366 | 35.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 389 | 37.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 471 | 45.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and other theft (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 55 to 84 and criminal damage and arson rose from 40 to 54, while anti-social behaviour fell from 104 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 214 | 20.6 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Public order | 84 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +53% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 5.2 | 15.4 | -48% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 54 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Other theft | 33 | 3.2 | 6.4 | +18% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.4 | 2.1 | +25% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pentyrch and St Fagans; the highest is Caerau, Cardiff (141.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Radyr (28.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pentyrch and St Fagans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radyr | 211 | 28.0 | -44% |
| Fairwater | 1,316 | 94.2 | +90% |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 1,170 | 72.3 | +46% |
| Llandaff | 468 | 51.5 | +4% |
| Ely | 1,886 | 118.8 | +140% |
| Llandaff North | 858 | 99.0 | +100% |
| Caerau | 1,700 | 141.6 | +186% |
| Rhiwbina | 356 | 30.4 | -39% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Pentyrch and St Fagans over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Llys Illtern” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Llys Illtern | 56 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 43 |
| On or near Pentrebane Drive | 39 |
| On or near Falconwood Drive | 30 |
| On or near Heol Danyrodyn | 21 |
| On or near Llantrisant Road | 20 |
| On or near Bronllwyn | 13 |
| On or near Coedlan Y Trenshys | 12 |
| On or near Llys Tudful | 11 |
| On or near Castle Hill | 10 |
Of the 461 crimes in Pentyrch and St Fagans with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 192 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 111 | 24.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 19.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Pentyrch and St Fagans has an estimated population of 10,407 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.8%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (9.3%, against 20.3%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pentyrch and St Fagans average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pentyrch and St Fagans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pentyrch and St Fagans a safe place to live?
Pentyrch and St Fagans recorded 49.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,053rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 214 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (84).
Is crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pentyrch and St Fagans was almost unchanged on the year before: 515 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 520 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pentyrch and St Fagans?
About 10,407 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pentyrch and St Fagans?
Pentyrch and St Fagans is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.