Crime in Shawbury, Shropshire: statistics, rates and trends
124 crimes were recorded in Shawbury, Shropshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 39.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shawbury, Shropshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Shawbury, Shropshire
- Types of crime in Shawbury, Shropshire
- Shawbury, Shropshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Shawbury, Shropshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shawbury, Shropshire
- Demographics of Shawbury, Shropshire
- Questions about crime in Shawbury, Shropshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (56), anti-social behaviour (20) and other theft (15) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,478th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Shawbury, Shropshire | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 124 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 39.2 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,163 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Shawbury, Shropshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (175 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (114). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 124 | 39.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 138 | 43.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 114 | 36.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 117 | 37.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 134 | 42.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 126 | 39.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 154 | 48.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 170 | 53.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 175 | 55.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 10 |
| November 2025 | 6 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 10 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (59% below) and violence and sexual offences (48% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 56 | 17.7 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 6.3 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Other theft | 15 | 4.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 7 | 2.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Shawbury, Shropshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shawbury, Shropshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tern | 280 | 51.7 | +32% |
| Battlefield | 414 | 75.4 | +92% |
| Harlescott | 500 | 132.5 | +238% |
| Sundorne & Old Heath | 410 | 76.7 | +96% |
| Bagley | 264 | 57.1 | +46% |
| Monkmoor | 385 | 92.8 | +137% |
| Underdale | 262 | 58.2 | +49% |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | 451 | 79.8 | +103% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Shawbury, Shropshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Glebelands” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Glebelands | 19 |
| On or near Bridge Way | 9 |
| On or near Supermarket | 8 |
| On or near Wytheford Road | 7 |
| On or near Aries Drive | 6 |
| On or near Church Street | 6 |
| On or near Erdington Close | 5 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 5 |
| On or near Wem Road | 5 |
| On or near Coppice Close | 4 |
Of the 104 crimes in Shawbury, Shropshire with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 56 | 53.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 21 | 20.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 12 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Shawbury, Shropshire has an estimated population of 3,163 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.0%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shawbury, Shropshire average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Shawbury, Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Shawbury, Shropshire a safe place to live?
Shawbury, Shropshire recorded 39.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,478th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Shawbury, Shropshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 56 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (20).
Is crime in Shawbury, Shropshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shawbury, Shropshire was down 10% on the year before: 124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 138 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shawbury, Shropshire?
About 3,163 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shawbury, Shropshire?
Shawbury, Shropshire is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.