Crime in St Teath & Tintagel: statistics, rates and trends
173 crimes were recorded in St Teath & Tintagel in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Teath & Tintagel at a glance
- Crime trends in St Teath & Tintagel
- Types of crime in St Teath & Tintagel
- St Teath & Tintagel compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Teath & Tintagel
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Teath & Tintagel
- Demographics of St Teath & Tintagel
- Questions about crime in St Teath & Tintagel
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (96), anti-social behaviour (15) and public order (15) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,580th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | St Teath & Tintagel | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 173 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,731 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in St Teath & Tintagel of any year here (173 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 173 | 36.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 198 | 41.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 201 | 42.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 175 | 37.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 224 | 47.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 210 | 44.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 199 | 42.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 216 | 45.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 10 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 10 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (41% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 96 | 20.3 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 | 3.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 3.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Teath & Tintagel; the highest is Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard (124.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Poundstock (33.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Teath & Tintagel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camelford & Boscastle | 382 | 47.4 | +29% |
| Wadebridge West & St Mabyn | 623 | 74.7 | +104% |
| Wadebridge East & St Minver | 220 | 42.8 | +17% |
| Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence | 488 | 68.9 | +88% |
| Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard | 955 | 124.2 | +240% |
| Bodmin St Petroc's | 831 | 107.0 | +193% |
| Padstow | 307 | 44.5 | +22% |
| Poundstock | 172 | 33.1 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in St Teath & Tintagel over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 24 |
| On or near Fore Street | 11 |
| On or near Slate Close | 9 |
| On or near Tethadene | 9 |
| On or near Atlantic Road | 7 |
| On or near Briar Close | 7 |
| On or near Rockhead Street | 7 |
| On or near Rendle Street | 6 |
| On or near Trerammet Crescent | 6 |
| On or near Knights Close | 5 |
Of the 158 crimes in St Teath & Tintagel with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 15 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 78 | 49.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 33 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 8.9% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
St Teath & Tintagel has an estimated population of 4,731 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and fewer students (3.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Teath & Tintagel average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Teath & Tintagel | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Teath & Tintagel a safe place to live?
St Teath & Tintagel recorded 36.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,580th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in St Teath & Tintagel?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 96 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (15).
Is crime in St Teath & Tintagel going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Teath & Tintagel was down 13% on the year before: 173 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 198 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Teath & Tintagel?
About 4,731 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Teath & Tintagel?
St Teath & Tintagel is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.