Crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn: statistics, rates and trends
623 crimes were recorded in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn at a glance
- Crime trends in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- Types of crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- Wadebridge West & St Mabyn compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- Demographics of Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- Questions about crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (302), criminal damage and arson (80), anti-social behaviour (54) and other theft (54) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,035th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wadebridge West & St Mabyn | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 623 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.7 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,341 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn peaked in the year to August 2025 (694 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (350). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 53%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 623 | 74.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 694 | 83.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 501 | 60.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 350 | 42.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 382 | 45.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 377 | 45.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 431 | 51.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 406 | 48.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 45 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 44 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 67 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wadebridge West & St Mabyn recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (42% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (58% below) and shoplifting (48% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 36 to 54, while anti-social behaviour fell from 131 to 54 and shoplifting fell from 56 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 302 | 36.2 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 9.6 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 6.5 | 15.4 | -59% |
| Other theft | 54 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +50% |
| Public order | 38 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 37 | 4.4 | 8.5 | -34% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wadebridge West & St Mabyn; the highest is Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard (124.2 per 1,000) and the lowest St Teath & Tintagel (36.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wadebridge West & St Mabyn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wadebridge East & St Minver | 220 | 42.8 | -43% |
| Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence | 488 | 68.9 | -8% |
| Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard | 955 | 124.2 | +66% |
| Bodmin St Petroc's | 831 | 107.0 | +43% |
| Padstow | 307 | 44.5 | -40% |
| St Teath & Tintagel | 173 | 36.6 | -51% |
| Roche & Bugle | 451 | 68.6 | -8% |
| St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn | 342 | 67.5 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Platt” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Platt | 65 |
| On or near Parking Area | 51 |
| On or near Supermarket | 33 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 32 |
| On or near Fairpark Road | 26 |
| On or near Cleavewell | 24 |
| On or near Tredruston Road | 22 |
| On or near Queens Park | 20 |
| On or near Rowan Road | 19 |
| On or near Meadowside Close | 17 |
Of the 569 crimes in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 275 | 48.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 131 | 23.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 34 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn has an estimated population of 8,341 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wadebridge West & St Mabyn average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wadebridge West & St Mabyn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wadebridge West & St Mabyn a safe place to live?
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn recorded 74.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,035th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 302 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (80).
Is crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wadebridge West & St Mabyn was down 10% on the year before: 623 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 694 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wadebridge West & St Mabyn?
About 8,341 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wadebridge West & St Mabyn?
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.