Crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver: statistics, rates and trends
220 crimes were recorded in Wadebridge East & St Minver in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver at a glance
- Crime trends in Wadebridge East & St Minver
- Types of crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver
- Wadebridge East & St Minver compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wadebridge East & St Minver
- Demographics of Wadebridge East & St Minver
- Questions about crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (116), other theft (32) and criminal damage and arson (25) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,339th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Wadebridge East & St Minver | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 220 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.8 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,139 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver peaked in the year to August 2020 (227 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (156). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 41%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 220 | 42.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 220 | 42.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 180 | 35.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 214 | 41.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 199 | 38.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 227 | 44.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 216 | 42.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 156 | 30.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 15 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (34% below) and criminal damage and arson (28% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 116 | 22.6 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Other theft | 32 | 6.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Public order | 10 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 | 1.6 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 2 | 0.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wadebridge East & St Minver; the highest is Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard (124.2 per 1,000) and the lowest St Teath & Tintagel (36.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wadebridge East & St Minver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wadebridge West & St Mabyn | 623 | 74.7 | +74% |
| Padstow | 307 | 44.5 | +4% |
| Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence | 488 | 68.9 | +61% |
| Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard | 955 | 124.2 | +190% |
| Bodmin St Petroc's | 831 | 107.0 | +150% |
| St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn | 342 | 67.5 | +58% |
| St Teath & Tintagel | 173 | 36.6 | -15% |
| Roche & Bugle | 451 | 68.6 | +60% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Wadebridge East & St Minver over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 32 |
| On or near Egloshayle Road | 12 |
| On or near Eglos Parc | 9 |
| On or near Bridge View | 7 |
| On or near Baby Beach Lane | 6 |
| On or near Higher Treglyn | 6 |
| On or near Bellatt | 5 |
| On or near Gonvena Hill | 5 |
| On or near Gwel Mengleth | 5 |
| On or near Woolsack View | 5 |
Of the 212 crimes in Wadebridge East & St Minver with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 96 | 45.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 62 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 17.5% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 3 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
Wadebridge East & St Minver has an estimated population of 5,139 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (31%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and more retired residents (34%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wadebridge East & St Minver average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wadebridge East & St Minver | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wadebridge East & St Minver a safe place to live?
Wadebridge East & St Minver recorded 42.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,339th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 116 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (32).
Is crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wadebridge East & St Minver was almost unchanged on the year before: 220 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 220 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wadebridge East & St Minver?
About 5,139 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wadebridge East & St Minver?
Wadebridge East & St Minver is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.