Crime in Village, Merton: statistics, rates and trends
510 crimes were recorded in Village, Merton in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Village, Merton at a glance
- Crime trends in Village, Merton
- Types of crime in Village, Merton
- Village, Merton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Village, Merton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Village, Merton
- Demographics of Village, Merton
- Questions about crime in Village, Merton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (132), anti-social behaviour (125), burglary (49) and vehicle crime (49) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,007th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Village, Merton | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 510 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.5 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,091 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Village, Merton of any year here (510 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 510 | 50.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 549 | 54.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 557 | 55.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 674 | 66.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 671 | 66.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 767 | 76.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 859 | 85.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 728 | 72.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 732 | 72.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 77 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 44 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Village, Merton recorded notably more burglary (37% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (62% below) and violence and sexual offences (62% below). On the year before, burglary fell from 67 to 49 and other theft fell from 48 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 132 | 13.1 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 125 | 12.4 | 15.4 | -8% |
| Burglary | 49 | 4.9 | 3.6 | -27% |
| Vehicle crime | 49 | 4.9 | 5.0 | +11% |
| Other theft | 39 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 3.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 19 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 14 | 1.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Village, Merton; the highest is Merton Park (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Village, Merton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside | 531 | 60.0 | +19% |
| Raynes Park | 845 | 60.1 | +19% |
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +96% |
| Wimbledon Park | 875 | 70.1 | +39% |
| Abbey | 778 | 84.2 | +67% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +99% |
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -36% |
| West Barnes | 761 | 70.7 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Village, Merton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Clifton Road” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Clifton Road | 29 |
| On or near High Street | 28 |
| On or near Newstead Way | 17 |
| On or near Rectory Orchard | 17 |
| On or near The Green | 13 |
| On or near Carnegie Place | 12 |
| On or near Crescent Road | 12 |
| On or near Cedar Court | 11 |
| On or near Cottenham Park Road | 11 |
| On or near Rushmere Place | 11 |
Of the 385 crimes in Village, Merton with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 125 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 200 | 51.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 105 | 27.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Village, Merton has an estimated population of 10,091 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (68%, against 34%), less social housing (5.9%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (7.1%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Village, Merton average decile 9.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Village, Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 67.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Village, Merton a safe place to live?
Village, Merton recorded 50.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,007th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Village, Merton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 132 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (125).
Is crime in Village, Merton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Village, Merton was down 7% on the year before: 510 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 549 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Village, Merton?
About 10,091 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Village, Merton?
Village, Merton is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.