Crime in West Barnes: statistics, rates and trends
761 crimes were recorded in West Barnes in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Barnes at a glance
- Crime trends in West Barnes
- Types of crime in West Barnes
- West Barnes compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in West Barnes
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Barnes
- Demographics of West Barnes
- Questions about crime in West Barnes
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (240), anti-social behaviour (170) and vehicle crime (78) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,198th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | West Barnes | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 761 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.7 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,758 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in West Barnes peaked in the year to August 2020 (935 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (703). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 761 | 70.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 703 | 65.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 728 | 67.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 720 | 66.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 892 | 82.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 881 | 81.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 935 | 86.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 813 | 75.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 799 | 74.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 57 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 70 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 60 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 63 |
Compared with England and Wales, West Barnes recorded notably more vehicle crime (46% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (61% below) and shoplifting (45% below). On the year before, public order rose from 37 to 46 and vehicle crime rose from 64 to 78, while criminal damage and arson fell from 40 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 240 | 22.3 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 170 | 15.8 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 78 | 7.3 | 5.0 | +22% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.2 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 50 | 4.6 | 8.5 | +16% |
| Public order | 46 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Drugs | 20 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than West Barnes; the highest is Merton Park (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Barnes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raynes Park | 845 | 60.1 | -15% |
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -55% |
| Lower Morden | 467 | 40.6 | -43% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +42% |
| Village | 510 | 50.5 | -29% |
| Hillside | 531 | 60.0 | -15% |
| St Helier | 812 | 70.0 | -1% |
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in West Barnes over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (128).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 128 |
| On or near West Barnes Lane | 67 |
| On or near Station Road | 38 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Burlington Road | 35 |
| On or near Greenview Drive | 35 |
| On or near Barnes End | 28 |
| On or near Church Walk | 24 |
| On or near Rookwood Avenue | 19 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 19 |
Of the 591 crimes in West Barnes with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 170 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 275 | 46.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 187 | 31.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
West Barnes has an estimated population of 10,758 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.4%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Barnes average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | West Barnes | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is West Barnes a safe place to live?
West Barnes recorded 70.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,198th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in West Barnes?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 240 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (170).
Is crime in West Barnes going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Barnes was up 8% on the year before: 761 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 703 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Barnes?
About 10,758 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Barnes?
West Barnes is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.