Crime in Lower Morden: statistics, rates and trends
467 crimes were recorded in Lower Morden in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lower Morden at a glance
- Crime trends in Lower Morden
- Types of crime in Lower Morden
- Lower Morden compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lower Morden
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lower Morden
- Demographics of Lower Morden
- Questions about crime in Lower Morden
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (133), anti-social behaviour (97) and vehicle crime (63) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,425th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Lower Morden | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 467 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.6 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,507 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lower Morden peaked in the year to August 2021 (602 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (394). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 467 | 40.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 480 | 41.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 394 | 34.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 525 | 45.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 555 | 48.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 602 | 52.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 572 | 49.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 516 | 44.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 538 | 46.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (71% below) and violence and sexual offences (66% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 29 to 46 and anti-social behaviour rose from 83 to 97, while criminal damage and arson fell from 44 to 28 and burglary fell from 28 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 133 | 11.6 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 97 | 8.4 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 63 | 5.5 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Other theft | 46 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +59% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Drugs | 26 | 2.3 | 3.3 | -4% |
| Public order | 22 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Burglary | 20 | 1.7 | 3.6 | -29% |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lower Morden; the highest is Merton Park (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lower Morden |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -21% |
| West Barnes | 761 | 70.7 | +74% |
| St Helier | 812 | 70.0 | +72% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +148% |
| Ravensbury | 708 | 75.7 | +87% |
| Raynes Park | 845 | 60.1 | +48% |
| Abbey | 778 | 84.2 | +107% |
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +145% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Lower Morden over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 42 |
| On or near Supermarket | 32 |
| On or near Rougemont Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Salcombe Drive | 20 |
| On or near Lower Morden Lane | 19 |
| On or near Queen Mary Avenue | 19 |
| On or near Wolsey Crescent | 19 |
| On or near Holne Chase | 16 |
| On or near Lynmouth Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Garth Road | 14 |
Of the 370 crimes in Lower Morden with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 97 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 163 | 44.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 120 | 32.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Lower Morden has an estimated population of 11,507 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.9%, against 17.1%), more home ownership (78%, against 63%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lower Morden average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lower Morden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lower Morden a safe place to live?
Lower Morden recorded 40.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,425th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lower Morden?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 133 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (97).
Is crime in Lower Morden going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lower Morden was down 3% on the year before: 467 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 480 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lower Morden?
About 11,507 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lower Morden?
Lower Morden is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.