Crime in Ravensbury: statistics, rates and trends
708 crimes were recorded in Ravensbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ravensbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Ravensbury
- Types of crime in Ravensbury
- Ravensbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ravensbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ravensbury
- Demographics of Ravensbury
- Questions about crime in Ravensbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (285), anti-social behaviour (147) and vehicle crime (67) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,992nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ravensbury | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 708 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.7 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 9,351 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ravensbury peaked in the year to August 2020 (903 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (654). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 708 | 75.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 656 | 70.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 719 | 76.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 747 | 79.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 737 | 78.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 773 | 82.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 903 | 96.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 777 | 83.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 654 | 69.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 61 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 82 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ravensbury recorded notably more vehicle crime (44% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (52% below) and burglary (40% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 191 to 285 and drugs rose from 27 to 37, while burglary fell from 42 to 20 and criminal damage and arson fell from 42 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 285 | 30.5 | 34.2 | +49% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 147 | 15.7 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 67 | 7.2 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Public order | 45 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Other theft | 41 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Drugs | 37 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -52% |
| Robbery | 11 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ravensbury; the highest is Cricket Green (116.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ravensbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Helier | 812 | 70.0 | -8% |
| Cricket Green | 1,535 | 116.7 | +54% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +33% |
| Lavender Fields | 963 | 73.0 | -4% |
| Figge's Marsh | 827 | 90.3 | +19% |
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -58% |
| Abbey | 778 | 84.2 | +11% |
| Lower Morden | 467 | 40.6 | -46% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Ravensbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Newhouse Walk” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Newhouse Walk | 55 |
| On or near Crescent Grove | 43 |
| On or near Riverside Drive | 39 |
| On or near Montacute Road | 38 |
| On or near Pollard Road | 25 |
| On or near Wandle Road | 24 |
| On or near Bishopsford Road | 21 |
| On or near Morden Road | 20 |
| On or near Netley Gardens | 20 |
| On or near Marham Gardens | 19 |
Of the 561 crimes in Ravensbury with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 147 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 219 | 39.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 184 | 32.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Ravensbury has an estimated population of 9,351 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (23%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ravensbury average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ravensbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ravensbury a safe place to live?
Ravensbury recorded 75.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,992nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Ravensbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 285 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (147).
Is crime in Ravensbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ravensbury was up 8% on the year before: 708 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 656 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ravensbury?
About 9,351 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ravensbury?
Ravensbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.