Crime in St Helier: statistics, rates and trends
812 crimes were recorded in St Helier in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Helier at a glance
- Crime trends in St Helier
- Types of crime in St Helier
- St Helier compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Helier
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Helier
- Demographics of St Helier
- Questions about crime in St Helier
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (296), anti-social behaviour (124) and vehicle crime (88) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,235th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Helier | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 812 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.0 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,605 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Helier peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,198 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (759). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 812 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 759 | 65.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 857 | 73.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 936 | 80.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,198 | 103.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,077 | 92.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,151 | 99.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,138 | 98.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,043 | 89.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 61 |
| January 2026 | 68 |
| December 2025 | 77 |
| November 2025 | 78 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Helier recorded notably more vehicle crime (53% above the national rate) and drugs (40% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (73% below) and criminal damage and arson (60% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 38 to 62 and drugs rose from 41 to 53, while criminal damage and arson fell from 47 to 31 and shoplifting fell from 37 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 296 | 25.5 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 124 | 10.7 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 88 | 7.6 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Other theft | 62 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +63% |
| Drugs | 53 | 4.6 | 3.3 | +29% |
| Public order | 45 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +29% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.2 | 8.5 | -30% |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 1.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Helier; the highest is Cricket Green (116.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Helier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ravensbury | 708 | 75.7 | +8% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +44% |
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -54% |
| Lower Morden | 467 | 40.6 | -42% |
| Cricket Green | 1,535 | 116.7 | +67% |
| Lavender Fields | 963 | 73.0 | +4% |
| Abbey | 778 | 84.2 | +20% |
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +42% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in St Helier over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (61).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 61 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 50 |
| On or near Aberconway Road | 28 |
| On or near Morden Hall Road | 27 |
| On or near Bruton Road | 26 |
| On or near Bury Grove | 25 |
| On or near Central Road | 25 |
| On or near Darley Gardens | 25 |
| On or near Legion Court | 23 |
| On or near Birchwood Close | 22 |
Of the 688 crimes in St Helier with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 124 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 277 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 226 | 32.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 85 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
St Helier has an estimated population of 11,605 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%) and a younger population (10%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Helier average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Helier | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 44.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Helier a safe place to live?
St Helier recorded 70.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,235th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in St Helier?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 296 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (124).
Is crime in St Helier going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Helier was up 7% on the year before: 812 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 759 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Helier?
About 11,605 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Helier?
St Helier is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.