Crime in Wreake Valley: statistics, rates and trends
588 crimes were recorded in Wreake Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wreake Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Wreake Valley
- Types of crime in Wreake Valley
- Wreake Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wreake Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wreake Valley
- Demographics of Wreake Valley
- Questions about crime in Wreake Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (176), shoplifting (70) and other theft (69) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,514th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wreake Valley | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 588 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.4 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,424 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wreake Valley peaked in the year to August 2022 (714 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (498). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 588 | 62.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 661 | 70.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 553 | 58.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 686 | 72.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 714 | 75.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 570 | 60.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 516 | 54.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 598 | 63.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 498 | 52.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 65 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 46 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wreake Valley recorded notably more burglary (40% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (54% below) and violence and sexual offences (45% below). On the year before, public order rose from 32 to 46 and violence and sexual offences rose from 148 to 176, while shoplifting fell from 170 to 70 and anti-social behaviour fell from 83 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 176 | 18.7 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Shoplifting | 70 | 7.4 | 8.5 | -59% |
| Other theft | 69 | 7.3 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 66 | 7.0 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Burglary | 47 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Public order | 46 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Vehicle crime | 40 | 4.2 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wreake Valley; the highest is Thurmaston, Charnwood (81.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Birstall West (45.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wreake Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syston | 725 | 61.7 | -1% |
| South Charnwood | 225 | 66.3 | +6% |
| Sileby & Seagrave | 637 | 70.2 | +13% |
| Thurmaston | 814 | 81.1 | +30% |
| Mountsorrel | 402 | 56.2 | -10% |
| Birstall East & Wanlip | 442 | 64.7 | +4% |
| Rothley Brook | 386 | 46.3 | -26% |
| Birstall West | 359 | 45.0 | -28% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Wreake Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (83).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 83 |
| On or near Melton Road | 74 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 22 |
| On or near Church Lane | 21 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 19 |
| On or near The Stiles | 16 |
| On or near Drovers Road | 13 |
| On or near Humble Lane | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 13 |
| On or near Brookfield Street | 12 |
Of the 522 crimes in Wreake Valley with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 66 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 262 | 50.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 143 | 27.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 8.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 25 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 1.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Wreake Valley has an estimated population of 9,424 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wreake Valley average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wreake Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wreake Valley a safe place to live?
Wreake Valley recorded 62.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,514th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Wreake Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 176 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (70).
Is crime in Wreake Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wreake Valley was down 11% on the year before: 588 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 661 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wreake Valley?
About 9,424 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wreake Valley?
Wreake Valley is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.