Crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr: statistics, rates and trends
738 crimes were recorded in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr in the 12 months to August 2026, 104.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr at a glance
- Crime trends in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- Types of crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- Acrefair and Cefn-mawr compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- Streets with the most crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- What happened after crimes were reported in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- Demographics of Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- Questions about crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (301), anti-social behaviour (165) and criminal damage and arson (92) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 308th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Acrefair and Cefn-mawr | Wrexham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 738 | 13,929 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 104.3 | 100.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,074 | 138,245 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,183 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (652). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 738 | 104.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 791 | 111.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 828 | 117.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 916 | 129.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,183 | 167.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 991 | 140.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 903 | 127.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 935 | 132.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 652 | 92.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 96 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 59 |
| May 2026 | 79 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 69 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 35 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
Compared with England and Wales, Acrefair and Cefn-mawr recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (93% above the national rate), other crime (60% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (52% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (43% below) and other theft (23% below). On the year before, burglary fell from 29 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 301 | 42.6 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 165 | 23.3 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 92 | 13.0 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Public order | 45 | 6.4 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Other theft | 35 | 4.9 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Other crime | 24 | 3.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 23 | 3.3 | 3.6 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Acrefair and Cefn-mawr; the highest is Wrexham (155.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Acrefair and Cefn-mawr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhosllannerchrugog | 941 | 82.6 | -21% |
| Wrexham | 7,102 | 155.8 | +49% |
| Brynteg (Wrexham) | 698 | 74.0 | -29% |
| Gwersyllt | 843 | 89.5 | -14% |
| Oswestry | 1,495 | 82.3 | -21% |
| Llay | 387 | 72.1 | -31% |
| Ellesmere | 295 | 57.9 | -44% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -65% |
Of the 3 areas within Acrefair and Cefn-mawr, Acrefair North had the highest crime rate (134.2 per 1,000) and Cefn East the lowest (47.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acrefair North | Neighbourhood | 2,049 | 275 | 134.2 |
| Cefn West | Neighbourhood | 3,454 | 388 | 112.3 |
| Cefn East | Neighbourhood | 1,571 | 75 | 47.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (99).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 99 |
| On or near Glaslyn | 50 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 48 |
| On or near Llangollen Road | 39 |
| On or near Ogwen | 35 |
| On or near Chathams Close | 30 |
| On or near Lancaster Terrace | 27 |
| On or near The By-Way | 25 |
| On or near Bowers Road | 22 |
| On or near Plas Kynaston Lane | 22 |
Of the 573 crimes in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 165 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 225 | 39.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 129 | 22.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 104 | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Acrefair and Cefn-mawr has an estimated population of 7,074 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (41%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Acrefair and Cefn-mawr average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Acrefair and Cefn-mawr | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 47.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 41.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 29.0% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Acrefair and Cefn-mawr a safe place to live?
Acrefair and Cefn-mawr recorded 104.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 308th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 301 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (165).
Is crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr going up or down?
Recorded crime in Acrefair and Cefn-mawr was down 7% on the year before: 738 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 791 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Acrefair and Cefn-mawr?
About 7,074 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Acrefair and Cefn-mawr?
Acrefair and Cefn-mawr is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.