Crime in Rhosllannerchrugog: statistics, rates and trends
941 crimes were recorded in Rhosllannerchrugog in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rhosllannerchrugog at a glance
- Crime trends in Rhosllannerchrugog
- Types of crime in Rhosllannerchrugog
- Rhosllannerchrugog compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rhosllannerchrugog
- Streets with the most crime in Rhosllannerchrugog
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rhosllannerchrugog
- Demographics of Rhosllannerchrugog
- Questions about crime in Rhosllannerchrugog
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (373), anti-social behaviour (171) and criminal damage and arson (84) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 566th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rhosllannerchrugog | Wrexham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 941 | 13,929 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.6 | 100.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,397 | 138,245 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rhosllannerchrugog of any year here (941 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 41%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 941 | 82.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,095 | 96.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,044 | 91.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,166 | 102.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,353 | 118.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,205 | 105.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,364 | 119.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,283 | 112.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,599 | 140.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 89 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 88 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 75 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (44% below) and other theft (35% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 35 to 48 and other theft rose from 41 to 48, while criminal damage and arson fell from 134 to 84 and anti-social behaviour fell from 255 to 171.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 373 | 32.7 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 171 | 15.0 | 15.4 | -33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 84 | 7.4 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Shoplifting | 65 | 5.7 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Public order | 59 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +37% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.1 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -13% |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rhosllannerchrugog; the highest is Wrexham (155.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rhosllannerchrugog |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acrefair and Cefn-mawr | 738 | 104.3 | +26% |
| Wrexham | 7,102 | 155.8 | +89% |
| Brynteg (Wrexham) | 698 | 74.0 | -10% |
| Gwersyllt | 843 | 89.5 | +8% |
| Llay | 387 | 72.1 | -13% |
| Ellesmere | 295 | 57.9 | -30% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -55% |
| Oswestry | 1,495 | 82.3 | 0% |
Of the 4 areas within Rhosllannerchrugog, Rhos had the highest crime rate (129.3 per 1,000) and Ponciau the lowest (64.6).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhos | Neighbourhood | 1,485 | 192 | 129.3 |
| Penycae | Neighbourhood | 2,196 | 225 | 102.5 |
| Pant and Johnstown | Neighbourhood | 5,466 | 434 | 79.4 |
| Ponciau | Neighbourhood | 3,266 | 211 | 64.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Rhosllannerchrugog over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (69).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 69 |
| On or near Offa Street | 52 |
| On or near Delfryn | 49 |
| On or near Police Station | 40 |
| On or near Coed-Y-Graig | 38 |
| On or near Maes-Y-Gornel | 26 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 25 |
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Ruabon Road | 23 |
| On or near High Street | 21 |
Of the 770 crimes in Rhosllannerchrugog with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 171 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 256 | 33.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 196 | 25.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 111 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 67 | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 40 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 5 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Rhosllannerchrugog has an estimated population of 11,397 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (21%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (22%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rhosllannerchrugog average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rhosllannerchrugog | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Rhosllannerchrugog a safe place to live?
Rhosllannerchrugog recorded 82.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 566th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rhosllannerchrugog?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 373 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (171).
Is crime in Rhosllannerchrugog going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rhosllannerchrugog was down 14% on the year before: 941 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,095 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rhosllannerchrugog?
About 11,397 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rhosllannerchrugog?
Rhosllannerchrugog is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.