Crime in Gwersyllt: statistics, rates and trends
843 crimes were recorded in Gwersyllt in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gwersyllt at a glance
- Crime trends in Gwersyllt
- Types of crime in Gwersyllt
- Gwersyllt compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Gwersyllt
- Streets with the most crime in Gwersyllt
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gwersyllt
- Demographics of Gwersyllt
- Questions about crime in Gwersyllt
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (328), anti-social behaviour (204) and criminal damage and arson (87) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 476th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gwersyllt | Wrexham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 843 | 13,929 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.5 | 100.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,420 | 138,245 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gwersyllt peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,071 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (721). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 843 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 721 | 76.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 771 | 81.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 938 | 99.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 964 | 102.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 833 | 88.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 832 | 88.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 973 | 103.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,071 | 113.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 89 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 72 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 48 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 80 |
| December 2025 | 66 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 65 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gwersyllt recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (41% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (37% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (60% below) and vehicle crime (53% below). On the year before, public order rose from 29 to 52 and criminal damage and arson rose from 58 to 87, while shoplifting fell from 43 to 32 and vehicle crime fell from 28 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 328 | 34.8 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 204 | 21.7 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 87 | 9.2 | 6.7 | +50% |
| Public order | 52 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +79% |
| Other theft | 35 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -26% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -21% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Gwersyllt; the highest is Wrexham (155.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gwersyllt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brynteg (Wrexham) | 698 | 74.0 | -17% |
| Llay | 387 | 72.1 | -19% |
| Wrexham | 7,102 | 155.8 | +74% |
| Rhosllannerchrugog | 941 | 82.6 | -8% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -59% |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | 423 | 64.0 | -29% |
| Acrefair and Cefn-mawr | 738 | 104.3 | +17% |
| Buckley | 939 | 66.9 | -25% |
Of the 4 areas within Gwersyllt, Gwersyllt South had the highest crime rate (92.4 per 1,000) and Gwersyllt North the lowest (73.3).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwersyllt South | Neighbourhood | 2,099 | 194 | 92.4 |
| Gwersyllt East | Neighbourhood | 2,689 | 222 | 82.6 |
| Gwersyllt West | Neighbourhood | 3,155 | 249 | 78.9 |
| Gwersyllt North | Neighbourhood | 2,809 | 206 | 73.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Gwersyllt over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Court” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Court | 66 |
| On or near Parking Area | 53 |
| On or near Second Avenue | 45 |
| On or near White Lion Close | 34 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 32 |
| On or near Heol Hyfryd | 21 |
| On or near Wheat Close | 21 |
| On or near Fourth Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Hope Street | 17 |
| On or near Glan-Llyn Road | 15 |
Of the 639 crimes in Gwersyllt with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 204 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 253 | 39.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 134 | 21.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 99 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Gwersyllt has an estimated population of 9,420 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%), more social housing (23%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gwersyllt average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gwersyllt | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Gwersyllt a safe place to live?
Gwersyllt recorded 89.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 476th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Gwersyllt?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 328 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (204).
Is crime in Gwersyllt going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gwersyllt was up 17% on the year before: 843 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 721 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gwersyllt?
About 9,420 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gwersyllt?
Gwersyllt is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.