Crime in Llay: statistics, rates and trends
387 crimes were recorded in Llay in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (175), anti-social behaviour (63) and criminal damage and arson (40) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 742nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Llay | Wrexham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 387 | 13,929 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.1 | 100.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,366 | 138,245 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llay peaked in the year to August 2022 (435 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (324). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 387 | 72.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 361 | 67.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 331 | 61.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 416 | 77.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 435 | 81.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 389 | 72.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 367 | 68.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 349 | 65.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 324 | 60.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 37 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llay recorded notably more drugs (88% above the national rate), and notably less public order (41% below) and anti-social behaviour (24% below). On the year before, public order fell from 29 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 175 | 32.6 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 63 | 11.7 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Drugs | 33 | 6.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 21 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 2.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Llay; the highest is Wrexham (155.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwersyllt | 843 | 89.5 | +24% |
| Brynteg (Wrexham) | 698 | 74.0 | +3% |
| Wrexham | 7,102 | 155.8 | +116% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -49% |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | 423 | 64.0 | -11% |
| Buckley | 939 | 66.9 | -7% |
| Rhosllannerchrugog | 941 | 82.6 | +14% |
| Hawarden | 693 | 57.7 | -20% |
Llay is the one area listed within Llay, with 72.1 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llay | Neighbourhood | 5,366 | 387 | 72.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Llay over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Miners Park” (74).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Miners Park | 74 |
| On or near B5373 | 26 |
| On or near Penderyn Way | 18 |
| On or near Fairoaks Crescent | 15 |
| On or near Maes Llay | 15 |
| On or near Llay Court | 14 |
| On or near Chweched Rhodfa | 10 |
| On or near Dolydd Carlton | 10 |
| On or near Ffordd Gryffydd | 10 |
| On or near Ffordd Maddock | 9 |
Of the 324 crimes in Llay with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 63 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 103 | 31.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 63 | 19.4% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 15.4% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 40 | 12.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 5.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 7 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Llay has an estimated population of 5,366 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.7%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and more retired residents (27%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llay average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Llay | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llay a safe place to live?
Llay recorded 72.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 742nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Llay?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 175 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (63).
Is crime in Llay going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llay was up 7% on the year before: 387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 361 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llay?
About 5,366 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llay?
Llay is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.