Crime in Brynteg (Wrexham): statistics, rates and trends
698 crimes were recorded in Brynteg (Wrexham) in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brynteg (Wrexham) at a glance
- Crime trends in Brynteg (Wrexham)
- Types of crime in Brynteg (Wrexham)
- Brynteg (Wrexham) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Brynteg (Wrexham)
- Streets with the most crime in Brynteg (Wrexham)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brynteg (Wrexham)
- Demographics of Brynteg (Wrexham)
- Questions about crime in Brynteg (Wrexham)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (303), anti-social behaviour (170) and criminal damage and arson (73) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 709th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Brynteg (Wrexham) | Wrexham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 698 | 13,929 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.0 | 100.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,433 | 138,245 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Brynteg (Wrexham) of any year here (698 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 698 | 74.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 714 | 75.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 818 | 86.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 735 | 77.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 851 | 90.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,046 | 110.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,017 | 107.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,035 | 109.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 997 | 105.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 85 |
| April 2026 | 65 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| October 2025 | 61 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (36% below) and public order (27% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 90 to 73.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 303 | 32.1 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 170 | 18.0 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 73 | 7.7 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Public order | 46 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 39 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Brynteg (Wrexham); the highest is Wrexham (155.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyffordd (36.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brynteg (Wrexham) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwersyllt | 843 | 89.5 | +21% |
| Wrexham | 7,102 | 155.8 | +111% |
| Llay | 387 | 72.1 | -3% |
| Rhosllannerchrugog | 941 | 82.6 | +12% |
| Penyffordd | 186 | 36.8 | -50% |
| Acrefair and Cefn-mawr | 738 | 104.3 | +41% |
| Broughton (Flintshire) | 423 | 64.0 | -14% |
| Buckley | 939 | 66.9 | -10% |
Of the 4 areas within Brynteg (Wrexham), Gwenfro had the highest crime rate (103.9 per 1,000) and Bryn Cefn the lowest (48.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwenfro | Neighbourhood | 1,857 | 193 | 103.9 |
| New Broughton | Neighbourhood | 3,971 | 307 | 77.3 |
| Brymbo | Neighbourhood | 4,316 | 241 | 55.8 |
| Bryn Cefn | Neighbourhood | 2,107 | 103 | 48.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Brynteg (Wrexham) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ffordd Powell” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ffordd Powell | 54 |
| On or near Darby Road | 28 |
| On or near Frondeg | 27 |
| On or near New Road | 26 |
| On or near Bryn Goleu | 25 |
| On or near Dyke Street | 22 |
| On or near Grenadin Close | 22 |
| On or near Lansbury Grove | 22 |
| On or near Galaxy Grove | 21 |
| On or near Strytybydden | 20 |
Of the 528 crimes in Brynteg (Wrexham) with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 170 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 225 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 144 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 68 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Brynteg (Wrexham) has an estimated population of 9,433 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brynteg (Wrexham) average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Brynteg (Wrexham) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Brynteg (Wrexham) a safe place to live?
Brynteg (Wrexham) recorded 74.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 709th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Brynteg (Wrexham)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 303 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (170).
Is crime in Brynteg (Wrexham) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brynteg (Wrexham) was down 2% on the year before: 698 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 714 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brynteg (Wrexham)?
About 9,433 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brynteg (Wrexham)?
Brynteg (Wrexham) is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.