Crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
501 crimes were recorded in Belle Vue, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Belle Vue, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland
- Belle Vue, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Belle Vue, Cumberland
- Demographics of Belle Vue, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (223), criminal damage and arson (66) and public order (44) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,201st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Belle Vue, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 501 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.6 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 7,094 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland of any year here (501 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 501 | 70.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 549 | 77.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 654 | 92.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 749 | 105.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 706 | 99.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 707 | 99.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 753 | 106.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 728 | 102.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 752 | 106.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
Compared with England and Wales, Belle Vue, Cumberland recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (38% above the national rate) and other crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (61% below) and shoplifting (53% below). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 49 to 28 and anti-social behaviour fell from 50 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 223 | 31.4 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 9.3 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Public order | 44 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 5.9 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 3.9 | 8.5 | -43% |
| Drugs | 22 | 3.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 22 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Other crime | 20 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belle Vue, Cumberland; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Dalston and Burgh (35.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belle Vue, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yewdale | 333 | 58.2 | -18% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | +46% |
| Dalston and Burgh | 331 | 35.5 | -50% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +544% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | +46% |
| Belah | 439 | 67.8 | -4% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -32% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +221% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Belle Vue, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (34).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 34 |
| On or near Lime Grove | 30 |
| On or near Marks Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Lichen Grove | 22 |
| On or near Heysham Drive | 20 |
| On or near Lister Court | 20 |
| On or near Dalton Close | 19 |
| On or near Low Meadow | 19 |
| On or near Berkeley Grange | 18 |
| On or near Ivory Close | 15 |
Of the 459 crimes in Belle Vue, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 178 | 38.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 3.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
Belle Vue, Cumberland has an estimated population of 7,094 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.7%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belle Vue, Cumberland average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Belle Vue, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 31.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Belle Vue, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Belle Vue, Cumberland recorded 70.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,201st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 223 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (66).
Is crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belle Vue, Cumberland was down 9% on the year before: 501 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 549 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belle Vue, Cumberland?
About 7,094 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belle Vue, Cumberland?
Belle Vue, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.