Crime in Currock: statistics, rates and trends
1,411 crimes were recorded in Currock in the 12 months to August 2026, 226.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (616), shoplifting (155) and public order (145) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 146th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Currock | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,411 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 226.8 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,221 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Currock peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,733 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,277). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,411 | 226.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,358 | 218.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,460 | 234.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,462 | 235.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,538 | 247.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,277 | 205.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,521 | 244.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,733 | 278.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,631 | 262.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 123 |
| July 2026 | 139 |
| June 2026 | 130 |
| May 2026 | 145 |
| April 2026 | 144 |
| March 2026 | 139 |
| February 2026 | 114 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 108 |
| November 2025 | 73 |
| October 2025 | 91 |
| September 2025 | 87 |
Compared with England and Wales, Currock recorded notably more bicycle theft (5.1 times the national rate), possession of weapons (4.0 times the national rate) and public order (3.5 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (57% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 26 to 39 and other theft rose from 68 to 89, while anti-social behaviour fell from 101 to 41 and vehicle crime fell from 41 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 616 | 99.0 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 155 | 24.9 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Public order | 145 | 23.3 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 121 | 19.5 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Other theft | 89 | 14.3 | 6.4 | +31% |
| Drugs | 68 | 10.9 | 3.3 | -20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 6.6 | 15.4 | -59% |
| Burglary | 39 | 6.3 | 3.6 | +50% |
| Other crime | 38 | 6.1 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 4.3 | 5.0 | -34% |
| Bicycle theft | 26 | 4.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 24 | 3.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 1.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Currock; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Stanwix Urban (47.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Currock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | -64% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | -58% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | -54% |
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | -55% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +101% |
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | -69% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | -54% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -79% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Currock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Collier Lane” (233).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Collier Lane | 233 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 168 |
| On or near Rose Court | 55 |
| On or near Currock Street | 54 |
| On or near Barrock Street | 48 |
| On or near Blake Street | 48 |
| On or near Millbank Court | 47 |
| On or near Currock Road | 32 |
| On or near Alton Street | 31 |
| On or near Adelaide Street | 28 |
Of the 1,370 crimes in Currock with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 517 | 37.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 278 | 20.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 203 | 14.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 152 | 11.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 51 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Currock has an estimated population of 6,221 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (40%, against 23%), more private renting (35%, against 20%) and fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Currock average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Currock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 40.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 34.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Currock a safe place to live?
Currock recorded 226.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 146th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Currock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 616 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (155).
Is crime in Currock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Currock was up 4% on the year before: 1,411 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,358 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Currock?
About 6,221 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Currock?
Currock is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.