Crime in Upperby: statistics, rates and trends
548 crimes were recorded in Upperby in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (286), criminal damage and arson (69) and public order (56) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,756th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Upperby | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 548 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.1 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,672 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Upperby of any year here (548 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 548 | 82.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 619 | 92.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 664 | 99.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 767 | 115.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 699 | 104.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 788 | 118.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 832 | 124.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 838 | 125.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 737 | 110.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upperby recorded notably more other crime (91% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (53% above the national rate) and public order (26% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (35% below).
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 286 | 42.9 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 10.3 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 56 | 8.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Other theft | 28 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Other crime | 27 | 4.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 | 2.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upperby; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Wetheral, Cumberland (56.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upperby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +176% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | +26% |
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | +24% |
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | -15% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | +17% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | +26% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +454% |
| Wetheral | 546 | 56.1 | -32% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Upperby over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oaklands Drive” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oaklands Drive | 43 |
| On or near Henderson Road | 29 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 28 |
| On or near Boston Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Coney Street | 24 |
| On or near Gillford Crescent | 24 |
| On or near Buchanan Road | 23 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Sewell Road | 17 |
| On or near Holmes Avenue | 15 |
Of the 533 crimes in Upperby with a recorded outcome, 13% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 15 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 230 | 43.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 71 | 13.3% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 42 | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 4.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Upperby has an estimated population of 6,672 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upperby average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Upperby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Upperby a safe place to live?
Upperby recorded 82.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,756th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Upperby?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 286 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (69).
Is crime in Upperby going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upperby was down 11% on the year before: 548 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 619 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upperby?
About 6,672 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upperby?
Upperby is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.