Crime in Wetheral, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
546 crimes were recorded in Wetheral, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wetheral, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Wetheral, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Wetheral, Cumberland
- Wetheral, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wetheral, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wetheral, Cumberland
- Demographics of Wetheral, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Wetheral, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (309), public order (55) and criminal damage and arson (49) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,784th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wetheral, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 546 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.1 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 9,741 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wetheral, Cumberland peaked in the year to August 2019 (711 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (500). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 546 | 56.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 560 | 57.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 516 | 53.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 570 | 58.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 627 | 64.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 583 | 59.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 664 | 68.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 711 | 73.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 500 | 51.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 59 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 27 |
| October 2025 | 56 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (55% below) and criminal damage and arson (25% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 44 to 55 and drugs rose from 32 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 309 | 31.7 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Public order | 55 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Drugs | 39 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +22% |
| Other theft | 28 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11 | 1.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wetheral, Cumberland; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Stanwix Urban (47.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wetheral, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | +25% |
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | +82% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | +72% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | +47% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +305% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | +84% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +712% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -15% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Wetheral, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Axson Drive” (173).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Axson Drive | 173 |
| On or near Cumwhinton Drive | 29 |
| On or near Huntingdon Lane | 14 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 14 |
| On or near Rotary Way | 13 |
| On or near Keenan Road | 12 |
| On or near Peter Gate | 12 |
| On or near Haydock Drive | 11 |
| On or near Park Road | 11 |
| On or near Durdar Road | 9 |
Of the 535 crimes in Wetheral, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 13% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 11 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 237 | 44.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 94 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 68 | 12.7% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Wetheral, Cumberland has an estimated population of 9,741 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.2%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%) and fewer unemployed residents (1.3%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wetheral, Cumberland average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wetheral, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wetheral, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Wetheral, Cumberland recorded 56.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,784th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wetheral, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 309 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (55).
Is crime in Wetheral, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wetheral, Cumberland was down 2% on the year before: 546 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 560 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wetheral, Cumberland?
About 9,741 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wetheral, Cumberland?
Wetheral, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.